|
|
Various / Unstated ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Various / Unstated 19th-Century America: Furniture and Other Decorative Arts New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1970 0870090055 Soft Cover Good 298pp + Index/Bibliography; Cover has paper beginning to peel in multiple places; Curling on the corner as well; Inside, pages are yellowing, but are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0870090055. Inventory No: 100887. Paperback Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various / Unstated A History of Jewish Life in Spain and Latin America 1964 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket 133pp; The Dedication reads "To Rabbi Sam Cook on the occasion of his 'Chai' year with NFTY. And to NFTY on the occasion of our twenty-fifth anniversary."; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 100098. Paperback Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Unstated Air Force Flight Test Center: Edwards Air Force Base, California - 1957 Baton Rouge, LA Army & Navy Publishing 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket This is a 1957 yearbook from the Flight Test Center at Edwards. It contains hundreds of photos of workers at the Center, both civilian and military. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Aviation; Military; Yearbooks::Military; Inventory No: 104368. Hardcover Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Unstated Album of Spanish Composers for Piano Solo, An New York, NY Edwin F. Kalmus No date No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition Part of the Kalmus Piano Series, # 3985. Includes Triana from Iberia (Albeniz), Fete-Dieu a Seville from Iberia (Albeniz), Suite Espanola Nos. 1-5 (Albeniz), Spanish Dances No 1-6, 10 (Granados), and Coins de Seville No 1 (Turina) Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 96 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover is sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Music; Inventory No: 104280. Paperback Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various / Unstated An Uncensored Anthology Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1939 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Cobbledick, Carl 60pp; Navy blue and tan boards with gilt lettering in a red block on the spine; The whole book is in near fine condition, with the only problem being caused by the book itself. It has red illustrations throughout, and some of those left a shadow on the opposing page. Most of these are faint and almost not noticeable, except for the title page, where it is more prominent; Red slipcover is in good condition, with spotting on one side, and slight tears at both ends of the opening; Owner's bookplate and bookseller label on the fep, owner's inscription on the back ep signifying its purchase on 10/6/47; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Cobbledick, Carl. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 100232. Hardcover Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various / Unstated Archie Comics Digest Magazine No. 92 Mamaronec, NY Archie Comic Publications 1988 No ISBN Soft Cover Good Part of the "Archie Digest Library" series; Chip out of the top of the spine; A couple of other minor chips closer to the bottom of the spine; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Inventory No: 101144. Paperback Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various / Unstated Baseball Records Update 1993 Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Society for American Baseball Research 1993 091013751X / 9780910137515 Softcover Fine 47pp; Slightly bent upper right corner; Owner's name on mailing label on the back; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 091013751X. ISBN/EAN: 9780910137515. Inventory No: 100432. Paperback Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various / Unstated Baton Rouge High School 50th Reunion - Class of 1942 Baton Rouge, LA 1992 No ISBN Spiral Binding Very Good Companion piece to Baton Rouge High School's class of 1942's 50th reunion, held May 2, 1992 at the American Legion Post #38 in Baton Rouge; Includes a roster of the year's graduates, and life updates on many; Comb binding with plastic covers; Very good condition; Only writing says "309 in class, 109 attending"; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::High School; Inventory No: 100915. Paperback Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various / Unstated Beauty, Health, and Complexion Coshocton, OH Tuscarora Advertising Company 1895 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Poor This unusual book is made more interesting by its publisher than its contents. Its contents are interesting as well, as it gives old remedies for many ailments as well as beauty and complexion advice. As for the publisher, many experts agree that the true birthplace of promotional products was Coshocton, OH in the 1880's when Jasper Freemont Meek wanted to keep his printing presses operational during publications of his weekly newspaper "The Coshocton Age". His first promotional item was a burlap book bag for schoolchildren that said "Buy Cantwell Shoes" (a local shoe store), and the Tuscarora Advertising Co was born. This expanded into other items, and ended up in a race for sales with local rival Standard Advertising Co. This quickly evolved into other products such as rulers, marble bags, horse blankets, and others. Tuscarora continued to specialize in paper, leather, calendars, and celluloid, while Standard went more toward signs. This particular book is a very early example of promotional advertising, printed in 1895 for West Side Druggists (J. R. King & Co) of Huntsville, TX. According to the back cover: "Do the PRESCRIPTION BUSINESS because they have the FRESHEST and PUREST DRUGS in the city. Take your Prescriptions there if you want them filled right. Prices are no higher than elsewhere. They are agents for the newly adopted School Books. Second door from the Post office". This book measures 7" x 5", and is very fragile. There are several chips out of the cover, but the cover photo is intact. Chips are also missing on the spine. There is also quite a bit of soiling on the cover. Pages are browned, but there are only minor tears that do not reach the text. There are also several newspaper clippings and handwritten items laid in between the pages...items of interest to the original owner. Items from the Tuscarora Advertising Company are extremely hard to find, and this is an interesting early example. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 100782. Paperback Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Various / Unstated Bing & Grondahl Copenhagen Porcelain: Collectors' Items Copenhagen, Denmark Bing & Grondahl Copenhagen Porcelain Ltd No ISBN Stapled Softcover Very Good 29pp; A collector's guide with pictures of available porcelain figurines, vases, and trays of the day; No date is given, but there is a separate price list that is included which is dated 1971, so the publish date of the guide was most likely near that; Minor shelfwear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Inventory No: 100704. Paperback Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various / Unstated Book of Garden Ornament, The: No. 2076A Edition Wilton, CT Kenneth Lynch & Sons 1994 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine 416pp; This is actually a catalog of garden statuary and other decorations; Included is a price list from 1994; The book is in fine condition with no significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Gardening; Inventory No: 100885. Paperback Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various / Unstated Books in Print 1990-91 (5 Volume set) New York R. R. Bowker 1990 0835230007 / 9780835230001 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 volume set totaling 8851pp; Brown leatherette covering with gilt lettering; Covers are in great shape with very little shelfwear; Many pages are yellowed, but all of the bindings are very good, and all pages are tight; Library stickers on the base of the spine have been marked out, as have library stamps on the title pages; Library card jackets have been taken out of the fep's; A very nice set that is difficult to find with all 5 volumes; First 4 volumes are a subject guide, and the 5th is a thesaurus; This set is also nice in that it sorts by subject rather than title or author, like other versions, and can make books easier to find, depending on what you're looking for; Additional shipping charges will be required, as these books are very heavy; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0835230007. Inventory No: 100578. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various / Unstated Books in Print, 1991-92 (8 Volume set) New York R. R. Bowker 1991 0835231054 / 9780835231053 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8 volume set totaling 17,475pp; Volumes 1-3 are sorted by author, volumes 4-6 sorted by title, volume 7 is out of print titles, and volume 8 is a reference of publishers; Brown leatherette covering with gilt lettering (vols. 1-3 are a darker brown to easily distinguish them from vols. 4-6); Covers are in great shape with very little shelfwear; Many pages are yellowed, but all of the bindings are very good, and all pages are tight; Library stickers on the base of the spine have been marked out, as have library stamps on the fep's; Additional shipping charges will be required, as these books are very heavy; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0835231054. Inventory No: 100579. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various / Unstated Brief Introduction to Asphalt and Some of Its Uses, A College Park, MD Asphalt Institute 1977 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good 74pp; Yellow and black wraps; Minor crease on upper right corner; Cover is yellowing; Pages are in very good condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Inventory No: 101026. Paperback Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1957 Austin, TX 1957 No ISBN Full-Leather Very Good No Dust Jacket 603pp; Corners are bumped and there is some edgewear; Some loss of leather on the very top and bottom of spine; Binding is still strong; Pages have yellowed, and there is some minor staining and water damage in places; Owner's name is stenciled on the fep; No other extraneous marks; This item is very heavy and may require additional shipping charges; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 100708. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1971 Austin, TX University of Texas 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket Includes Tom Kite, Ben Crenshaw and the NCAA champion golf team. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 624 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 105595. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1972 Austin, TX University of Texas 1972 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket Includes Tom Kite & Ben Crenshaw Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 575 pp. Previous owner's label on endpapers. Light staining along top edge. Cover is protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 105596. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1973 Austin, TX University of Texas 1973 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket Includes Ben Crenshaw Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 616 pp. Previous owner's inscription on title page. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 105598. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|