Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Design
Audio Books
Audio Music CD's
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business
Business & Finance
Business, Finance & Marketing
Children
Children's
Children's Series
Christian
Comics & Graphic Novels
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Countries & Travel
Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime Fiction
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Fiction
Film & Television
Film, Radio & Television
Food & Drink
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Gay & Lesbian
Genealogy & Local History
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Hobbies
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Indigenous Peoples
Juvenile Fiction
Language & Linguistics
Law & Criminal Studies
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Classics

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various / Unstated Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various / Unstated 19th-Century America: Furniture and Other Decorative Arts
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1970 0870090055 Soft Cover Good 
298pp + Index/Bibliography; Cover has paper beginning to peel in multiple places; Curling on the corner as well; Inside, pages are yellowing, but are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0870090055. Inventory No: 100887. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various / Unstated A History of Jewish Life in Spain and Latin America
1964 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
133pp; The Dedication reads "To Rabbi Sam Cook on the occasion of his 'Chai' year with NFTY. And to NFTY on the occasion of our twenty-fifth anniversary."; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 100098. Paperback 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Unstated Air Force Flight Test Center: Edwards Air Force Base, California - 1957
Baton Rouge, LA Army & Navy Publishing 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
This is a 1957 yearbook from the Flight Test Center at Edwards. It contains hundreds of photos of workers at the Center, both civilian and military. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Aviation; Military; Yearbooks::Military; Inventory No: 104368. Hardcover 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unstated Album of Spanish Composers for Piano Solo, An
New York, NY Edwin F. Kalmus No date No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 
Part of the Kalmus Piano Series, # 3985. Includes Triana from Iberia (Albeniz), Fete-Dieu a Seville from Iberia (Albeniz), Suite Espanola Nos. 1-5 (Albeniz), Spanish Dances No 1-6, 10 (Granados), and Coins de Seville No 1 (Turina) Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 96 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover is sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Music; Inventory No: 104280. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various / Unstated American Excellence in a World Economy: A Report on the Business Roundtable on International Competitiveness, June 15, 1987
New York Business Roundtable 1987 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
This actually is two booklets. One is the complete report from the roundtable (68 pp), and the other is a summary (11 pp); Remnants of an old price sticker on the main report; A few scratches to the cover and minor shelfwear; Pages are fine; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 100324. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various / Unstated An Uncensored Anthology
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1939 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Cobbledick, Carl 
60pp; Navy blue and tan boards with gilt lettering in a red block on the spine; The whole book is in near fine condition, with the only problem being caused by the book itself. It has red illustrations throughout, and some of those left a shadow on the opposing page. Most of these are faint and almost not noticeable, except for the title page, where it is more prominent; Red slipcover is in good condition, with spotting on one side, and slight tears at both ends of the opening; Owner's bookplate and bookseller label on the fep, owner's inscription on the back ep signifying its purchase on 10/6/47; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Cobbledick, Carl. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 100232. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various / Unstated Archie Comics Digest Magazine No. 92
Mamaronec, NY Archie Comic Publications 1988 No ISBN Soft Cover Good 
Part of the "Archie Digest Library" series; Chip out of the top of the spine; A couple of other minor chips closer to the bottom of the spine; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Inventory No: 101144. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various / Unstated Baseball Records Update 1993
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Society for American Baseball Research 1993 091013751X / 9780910137515 Softcover Fine 
47pp; Slightly bent upper right corner; Owner's name on mailing label on the back; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 091013751X. ISBN/EAN: 9780910137515. Inventory No: 100432. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various / Unstated Baton Rouge High School 50th Reunion - Class of 1942
Baton Rouge, LA 1992 No ISBN Spiral Binding Very Good 
Companion piece to Baton Rouge High School's class of 1942's 50th reunion, held May 2, 1992 at the American Legion Post #38 in Baton Rouge; Includes a roster of the year's graduates, and life updates on many; Comb binding with plastic covers; Very good condition; Only writing says "309 in class, 109 attending"; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::High School; Inventory No: 100915. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various / Unstated Baton Rouge High School Alumni Directory - 1993: Premier Edition
White Plains, NY B. C. Harris Publishing 1993 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover As New No Dust Jacket 
279pp; No significant wear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::High School; Inventory No: 100910. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various / Unstated Beauty, Health, and Complexion
Coshocton, OH Tuscarora Advertising Company 1895 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Poor 
This unusual book is made more interesting by its publisher than its contents. Its contents are interesting as well, as it gives old remedies for many ailments as well as beauty and complexion advice. As for the publisher, many experts agree that the true birthplace of promotional products was Coshocton, OH in the 1880's when Jasper Freemont Meek wanted to keep his printing presses operational during publications of his weekly newspaper "The Coshocton Age". His first promotional item was a burlap book bag for schoolchildren that said "Buy Cantwell Shoes" (a local shoe store), and the Tuscarora Advertising Co was born. This expanded into other items, and ended up in a race for sales with local rival Standard Advertising Co. This quickly evolved into other products such as rulers, marble bags, horse blankets, and others. Tuscarora continued to specialize in paper, leather, calendars, and celluloid, while Standard went more toward signs. This particular book is a very early example of promotional advertising, printed in 1895 for West Side Druggists (J. R. King & Co) of Huntsville, TX. According to the back cover: "Do the PRESCRIPTION BUSINESS because they have the FRESHEST and PUREST DRUGS in the city. Take your Prescriptions there if you want them filled right. Prices are no higher than elsewhere. They are agents for the newly adopted School Books. Second door from the Post office". This book measures 7" x 5", and is very fragile. There are several chips out of the cover, but the cover photo is intact. Chips are also missing on the spine. There is also quite a bit of soiling on the cover. Pages are browned, but there are only minor tears that do not reach the text. There are also several newspaper clippings and handwritten items laid in between the pages...items of interest to the original owner. Items from the Tuscarora Advertising Company are extremely hard to find, and this is an interesting early example. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 100782. Paperback 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various / Unstated Bing & Grondahl Copenhagen Porcelain: Collectors' Items
Copenhagen, Denmark Bing & Grondahl Copenhagen Porcelain Ltd No ISBN Stapled Softcover Very Good 
29pp; A collector's guide with pictures of available porcelain figurines, vases, and trays of the day; No date is given, but there is a separate price list that is included which is dated 1971, so the publish date of the guide was most likely near that; Minor shelfwear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Inventory No: 100704. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various / Unstated Book of Garden Ornament, The: No. 2076A Edition
Wilton, CT Kenneth Lynch & Sons 1994 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine 
416pp; This is actually a catalog of garden statuary and other decorations; Included is a price list from 1994; The book is in fine condition with no significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Gardening; Inventory No: 100885. Paperback 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various / Unstated Books in Print 1990-91 (5 Volume set)
New York R. R. Bowker 1990 0835230007 / 9780835230001 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
5 volume set totaling 8851pp; Brown leatherette covering with gilt lettering; Covers are in great shape with very little shelfwear; Many pages are yellowed, but all of the bindings are very good, and all pages are tight; Library stickers on the base of the spine have been marked out, as have library stamps on the title pages; Library card jackets have been taken out of the fep's; A very nice set that is difficult to find with all 5 volumes; First 4 volumes are a subject guide, and the 5th is a thesaurus; This set is also nice in that it sorts by subject rather than title or author, like other versions, and can make books easier to find, depending on what you're looking for; Additional shipping charges will be required, as these books are very heavy; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0835230007. Inventory No: 100578. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various / Unstated Books in Print, 1991-92 (8 Volume set)
New York R. R. Bowker 1991 0835231054 / 9780835231053 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
8 volume set totaling 17,475pp; Volumes 1-3 are sorted by author, volumes 4-6 sorted by title, volume 7 is out of print titles, and volume 8 is a reference of publishers; Brown leatherette covering with gilt lettering (vols. 1-3 are a darker brown to easily distinguish them from vols. 4-6); Covers are in great shape with very little shelfwear; Many pages are yellowed, but all of the bindings are very good, and all pages are tight; Library stickers on the base of the spine have been marked out, as have library stamps on the fep's; Additional shipping charges will be required, as these books are very heavy; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0835231054. Inventory No: 100579. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various / Unstated Brief Introduction to Asphalt and Some of Its Uses, A
College Park, MD Asphalt Institute 1977 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good 
74pp; Yellow and black wraps; Minor crease on upper right corner; Cover is yellowing; Pages are in very good condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Inventory No: 101026. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1957
Austin, TX 1957 No ISBN Full-Leather Very Good No Dust Jacket 
603pp; Corners are bumped and there is some edgewear; Some loss of leather on the very top and bottom of spine; Binding is still strong; Pages have yellowed, and there is some minor staining and water damage in places; Owner's name is stenciled on the fep; No other extraneous marks; This item is very heavy and may require additional shipping charges; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 100708. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1971
Austin, TX University of Texas 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
Includes Tom Kite, Ben Crenshaw and the NCAA champion golf team. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 624 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 105595. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1972
Austin, TX University of Texas 1972 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
Includes Tom Kite & Ben Crenshaw Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 575 pp. Previous owner's label on endpapers. Light staining along top edge. Cover is protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 105596. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various / Unstated Cactus, The: University of Texas Yearbook 1973
Austin, TX University of Texas 1973 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
Includes Ben Crenshaw Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 616 pp. Previous owner's inscription on title page. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Education; Yearbooks::College; Inventory No: 105598. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various / Unstated on Agorabooks.net
Various / Unstated on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Various / Unstated on Angiesbookattic.com
Various / Unstated on Aziomedia.com
Various / Unstated on Bongbongbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Booksformissions.com
Various / Unstated on Booksrmagic.com
Various / Unstated on Bookwormsnest.com
Various / Unstated on Boox.ca
Various / Unstated on C-books.co.uk
Various / Unstated on Coasbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Downtownbooksellers.com
Various / Unstated on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various / Unstated on Everybookintheworld.com
Various / Unstated on Goodwillbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Guthriebooks.com
Various / Unstated on Jrbooks.biz
Various / Unstated on Kellerbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Nightheronbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Various / Unstated on Rarenonfiction.com
Various / Unstated on Shop.abundatrade.com
Various / Unstated on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Various / Unstated on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Various / Unstated on Solomonsminebooks.com
Various / Unstated on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Various / Unstated on Talleysbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Treasuredoldies.com
Various / Unstated on Trillionbooks.com
Various / Unstated on Worldofrarebooks.com
Various / Unstated on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Various / Unstated on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lotzabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie