Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectables
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Design
Audio Books
Audio Music CD's
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business
Business & Finance
Chess & Games
Children's
Children's Series
Christian
Classics (Latin & Greek)
Comics & Cartoons
Computers & Internet
Countries & Travel
Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
Crime
Economics
Education
Engineering
Exploration
Fiction Classic & Modern
Film & Television
Food & Drink
Freemasonry
Gardens
Gay & Lesbian
Genealogy
History
Hobbies
Humour
Indigenous Peoples
Juvenile Fiction
Languages & Linguistics
Languages and Linguistics
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Classics
Literary Criticism & Essays
Magic & Occult
Martial Arts
Medical & Anatomy
Military
Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicles
Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance
Mystical & Arcane Religion
Myths, Legends, Folklore
Natural History & the Environment
New Age & Alternative
Non-English Language
Paranormal & Occult

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Poling, Daniel A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Poling, Daniel A. Adventure in Evangelism, An
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1925 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 191pp; Dark green boards with gilt lettering; Lettering on front cover is now dark green, making it almost invisible, but the lettering on the spine is still visible; There is rubbing all along the edges, and slight rounding of corners; Pages are browned, but are clean and tight; There is foxing on the endpapers and edges, but not on the core text pages; On the fep is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of the World Conference of Churches of Christ; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian::Evangelism Inventory No: 100303. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Poling, Daniel A. (Editor) Armed Forces Prayer Book, The
New York Prentice-Hall 1951 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 116pp; Black boards with gilt lettering; Pages have yellowed; A few prayers have been marked ('X', check mark, or small writing) by previous owner; DJ is tattered and chipped; There is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; Protected in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Poor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100300. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Poling, Daniel A. Between Two Worlds: The Romance of Jesus
New York Harper & Brothers 1931 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 236pp; This book is a vivid narrative recreating the life of Jesus, based on the Biblical account and enriched by the reverent imagination of a famous Christian author; This book was originally published under this title in 1931, later revised as 'The Romance of Jesus' (also available in this store), and in 1965, having three new chapters added under the title 'He Came from Galilee' (also available in this store); The boards are maroon and the lettering has worn off; Pages are yellowed, but are clean and tight; On the fep, there is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; There is also a bookplate on the front inside cover from an earlier owner; Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian::Biblical Times Inventory No: 100302. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Poling, Daniel A. Dr Poling's Radio Talks, with Questions and Answers
New York George H. Doran Company 1927 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 321pp; Brown hardcover with black lettering; Some edgewear on the cover with minor fraying at the spine cap; Pages have yellowed, but are clean and tight; Two poems by Dr W J Thompson have been pasted down on the front inside cover and first left fep, as well as one other pastedown; The second poem has caused a 3" x 4" block of significant browning on the title page; On the first right rep, there is a seal from a previous owner, as well as an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100293. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Poling, Daniel A. Faith Is Power for You
New York Greenberg 1950 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp + appendix; Blue boards with navy lettering; Some edgewear on the cover; Pages have yellowed, but are clean and tight; DJ has several tears, chips, and scratches along the edges and the crease; Protected now in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian::Christian Living Inventory No: 100376. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Poling, Daniel A.; Thomas, Henry Glory and the Wonder of the Bible, The: For Family Reading
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1954 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 346pp; Blue boards with gilt lettering; Some edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but tight and clean; Owner's label on the fep; DJ has several chips and tears along the edges, and spine has faded; Protected now in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100375. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Poling, Daniel A. He Came from Galilee
New York Harper & Row 1965 No ISBN First Thus Hard Cover As New Fine 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 246pp; This book is a vivid narrative recreating the life of Jesus, based on the Biblical account and enriched by the reverent imagination of a famous Christian author; This book was originally published under the title 'Between Two Worlds' in 1931 (also available in this store), later revised as 'The Romance of Jesus' (also available in this store) before having three new chapters added for this version; This copy is in incredible condition; The boards are a beautiful blue with a silver symbol in the lower right (I think it's the publisher's mark). The spine is black cloth with gilt lettering, and the entire cover is still incredibly bright; The DJ is blue and white, with a black illustration of Jesus; Pages and back cover and flaps are slightly yellowed; Very minor shelfwear on the spine caps are all that keeps this from being as good as new; On the fep, there is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; Protected in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian::Biblical Times Inventory No: 100295. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Poling, Daniel A. Jesus Says to You: His Eternal Wisdom and Its Meaning Today
New York McGraw Hill 1961 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 118pp; The boards are tan with orange and black lettering, and an illustrated cover; The cover is in very good condition with only a small wrinkle along the bottom of the spine; Pages are yellowed, but are clean and tight; DJ is tattered and wrinkled; Dust Jacket Condition:Fair. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100299. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Poling, Daniel A. Learn to Live: Straight Talks
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1923 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 208pp; Purple boards with white lettering; Very little shelfwear; Pages have yellowed, but are still tight; There are some pencil marks through the book; DJ has one large chip out along the bottom, and several tears along the edges; DJ is also soiled and yellowed; Protected now in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100362. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Poling, Daniel A. Mine Eyes Have Seen: An Autobiography
New York McGraw Hill 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 297pp; This is the story of noted author and minister, Daniel Poling; The book is in fantastic condition, with only minor rubbing along the spine caps; DJ is great as well, with only a couple of wrinkles along the edge; Signed by the author on the fep; Also on the fep is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary to the Worldwide Convention of Churches of Christ; Dust Jacket Condition:Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography, Christian::Biography Signed by Author. Inventory No: 100353. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Poling, Daniel A. Opportunity is Yours
New York Harper & Brothers 1940 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 263pp; Yellow boards with the publisher's logo on the lower right in green; Green lettering on the spine as well; Some minor smudges on the cover as well as a black 'X' on the spine; Only minor shelfwear, and the corners are still sharp; Pages are yellowed with a few wrinkles, but are clean and tight; On the fep, there is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100296. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Poling, Daniel A. Radio Talks to Young People
New York George H. Doran Company 1926 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 268pp; Blue boards with black lettering; Cover shows signs of wear along the edges and the crease; One small tear at the bottom of the spine, and a couple of soiled spots; Pages have yellowed, and there is some soiling on the inside back cover; I found two pages with small pencil marks to note specific passages, but they are light and I can't guarantee there are no others (but I couldn't find any more); Owner's stamps and label on the inside front cover and fep; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100359. Hardcover 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Poling, Daniel A. Romance of Jesus, The
New York Association Press 1953 No ISBN First Thus Cloth Fine Very Good 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 236pp; This book is a vivid narrative recreating the life of Jesus, based on the Biblical account and enriched by the reverent imagination of a famous Christian author; This book was originally published under the title 'Between Two Worlds' in 1931 (also available in this store), later revised as 'The Romance of Jesus', and in 1965, having three new chapters added under the title 'He Came from Galilee' (also available in this store); The boards are tan with maroon lettering; The DJ is red, pink, and white; The DJ has some scuffing around the corners and has faded, but is in very good condition; Pages are yellowed, but are clean and tight; There is a brown smudge along the bottom edge that is visible when the book is closed ; On the fep, there is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; Protected in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100297. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Poling, Daniel A. Your Daddy Did Not Die
New York Greenberg 1944 No ISBN Cloth Very Good Fair 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 148pp; Dark green boards with silver lettering; Minimal shelfwear; Pages are browning, but are tight and clean; Previous owner's label on fep, and bookseller stamp on front inside cover; DJ has several chips out of it, and a few tears as well; Some soiling on the back; Now protected in a mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Fair. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100367. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Poling, Daniel A. Your Questions Answered with Comforting Counsel
Great Neck, NY Channel Press 1956 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312pp; Creme colored cover with rust-colored squares. Rust-colored spine with gilt lettering; Corners are sharp, and there is virtually no shelfwear; Pages have yellowed, but are clean and tight; One minor wrinkle on the edge of pg 302; DJ has a few minor tears along the edges; DJ has a picture of Dr. Poling covering more than half the front cover; Signed by author on fep, as well as an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and former General Secretary of World Convention of Churches of Christ; Protected in mylar cover; Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Signed by Author. Inventory No: 100294. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Poling, Daniel A. Youth Marches
Philadelphia Judson Press 1937 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196pp; Black boards with gilt lettering; No signs of wear, but there is one ripple/bubble along the outer edge of the cover about 1 1/2" long; Pages have yellowed, but are tight and clean; DJ has a few little tears and wrinkles along the bottom, and the spine has faded somewhat; Owner's label on fep; Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian Inventory No: 100357. Hardcover 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Poling, Daniel A. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Bibliodisia.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Booksleftbehind.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Cerebraldeli.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Cupboardmaker.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Desktopmusic.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Fillz-test-store.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Funstons.net
Poling, Daniel A. on Ginny6books.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Idahojims.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Madelinewest.biz
Poling, Daniel A. on Maplehillbooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Mottbooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Oddballbooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Oldranchbooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Pellabooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Pinaclebooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Russellbooks.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Secondharvestbooks.net
Poling, Daniel A. on Springystreasures.com
Poling, Daniel A. on Talleysbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lotzabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com