Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Design
Audio Books
Audio Music CD's
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business
Business & Finance
Business, Finance & Marketing
Children
Children's
Children's Series
Christian
Comics & Graphic Novels
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Countries & Travel
Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime Fiction
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Fiction
Film & Television
Film, Radio & Television
Food & Drink
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Gay & Lesbian
Genealogy & Local History
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Hobbies
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Indigenous Peoples
Juvenile Fiction
Language & Linguistics
Law & Criminal Studies
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Classics

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Blanchard Bibiche et son Alphabet
Paris, France Editions J. Barbe 1949 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Text is in French. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Non-English Language::French; French Language; Inventory No: 001404. Paperback 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Blanchard, Arthur A; Wade, Frank B. Foundations of Chemistry
New York American Book Company 1914 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
446pp; Blue boards with gilt lettering; Cover is bumped, rubbed, and cocked; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Property of US Navy stamp on front inside cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 101910. Hardcover 
Price: 24.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Blanchard,John More Gathered Gold: A Treasury of Quotations for Christians
Hertfordshire, England Evangelical Press 1986 0852342195 First Edition Softcover Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 357 pp. Text moderately marked and annotated. Wrinkled spine. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers and front cover. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian; ISBN: 0852342195. ISBN/EAN: 9780852342190. Inventory No: 105726. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Blankenship, Randy J. Could He Be President? (Condensed version)
Dallas, TX P3 2007 1933651121 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
635pp; Subtitled "My philosophy: Enhancing freedom through the exercising of function by design"; Ownership labels on front cover of DJ and fep; Otherwise, virtually flawless; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1933651121. Inventory No: 102551. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Blankenship, Randy J. Could He Be President? (Condensed version)
Dallas, TX P3 2007 1933651121 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
635pp; Subtitled "My philosophy: Enhancing freedom through the exercising of function by design"; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1933651121. Inventory No: 102552. Hardcover 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Blankman, Peter (Editor) Remembering Union
Schenectady, NY Union College 1985 No ISBN Limited Cloth Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
78pp; Remembering and honoring the history of Union College, Schenectady, NY; Limited hardcover edition of 750 copies; Gray cloth boards in a maroon slipcase; Slipcase has a few scratches at the bottom of the spine, otherwise fine condition; Pages are tight and clean, but the first 35 or so pages do have a 1/4" wave along the top edge; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; Inventory No: 100720. Hardcover 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Blanton,Carlos Kevin Strange Career of Bilingual Education in Texas, 1836 - 1981
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 2004 1585443107 Hardcover New Book New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 216 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Education; ISBN: 1585443107. Inventory No: 104405. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Blashfield, Jean F. Hydrogen (Sparks of Life: Chemical Elements that Make Life Possible)
Austin, TX Raintree Steck-Vaughn 1999 0817250387 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Student's book on Hydrogen. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 64 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. One creased corner. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0817250387. Inventory No: 400055. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Blassingame, Wyatt The Strange Armadillo
Dodd, Mead, & Co 1983 0396081800 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0396081800. ISBN/EAN: 9780396081807. Inventory No: 20291. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Blatschke,Jayme Lynn Cyclops in B Minor
Temple, TX Mooncast Shadows 2000 No ISBN Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Signed by Author
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 37 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108798. Paperback 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Blatter, Dorothy Cap and Candle
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1961 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 20482. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Blatter, Dorothy Cap and Candle
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1961 No ISBN Cloth Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
inside text is in good condition, outside wear to endcovers, fraying, etc. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 20485. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Blau, Melinda Whatever Happened to Amelia Earhart? (Great Unsolved Mysteries Ser.)
Austin, TX, U.S.A. Raintree Publishers 1983 0817210571 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
binding quite worn; inside text is in good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0817210571. ISBN/EAN: 9780817210571. Inventory No: 23783. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Blaugher, Michael Guide To Over 900 Aircraft Museums - USA & Canada
M.A. Blaugher 1999 0964012871 19th Edition Paperback Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 144 pp. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0964012871. Inventory No: 104787. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Blauvelt, Jan Secret Elephant, The (A Story About Alcoholism)
Doylestown, PA Mar*co Products 1989 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Stapled Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Metevier, Lloyd 
34pp; Owner's inscription on title page; Minor shelfwear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Metevier, Lloyd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 104046. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Blazer, Dan Life is Worth Living: Lessons Beyond Ecclesiastes for the Twentieth Century Christian
Abilene, TX Abilene Christian University Press 1987 0915547961 Hard Cover As New No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128pp; This is a special edition published at ACU, and designated as a "President's Circle Book", which is presented annually to members of the Circle whose exceptional support of the university makes possible its continued growth and service. Includes a personalized note from W.J. Teague, President of the University dated February 1989, and attached with the university seal; Great condition, and is encased in a specially designed 1988 President's Circle slipcase, also in great condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Christian Living; ISBN: 0915547961. Inventory No: 102736. Hardcover 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Blegvad, Lenore Moon-Watch Summer
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library book with usual markings and usage. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 10179. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Blevins,Alice Cagle David Alice Doom - Her Ancestors, Descendants, and Allied Families
Wheat Ridge, CO Self published 1993 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 244 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Front cover and up through page 7 are creased in the lower right corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 001335. Paperback 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Blishen, Edward (edited by) Miscellany Four
New York, NY Franklin Watts, Inc. 1968 No ISBN First American Edition Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 23235. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bliss, Howard L.; Sill, Charles H. Real Estate Management
New York Prentice-Hall 1953 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
353pp; Property management - 1950's style; Maroon boards with gilt lettering in great condition; Only minor edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on front endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Inventory No: 000071. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bloch, Marie Halun Tony of the Ghost Towns
Coward-McCann 1956 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11303. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Bloom, Harold Toni Morrison's Beloved (Bloom's Notes)
Broomall, PA Chelsea House Publishers 1999 0791045161 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 76 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0791045161. Inventory No: 400185. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Bloom, Suzanne Un Amigo de Veras Maravilloso
Honesdale, PA Boyds Mills Press 2007 1590784898 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Text entirely in Spanish; The book has Suzanne Bloom's signature on the title page, but I can't tell for sure whether it was hand-signed or imprinted during printing; DJ is in great condition, and protected in a mylar cover; Pages are tight and clean, except for standard library labels and stamps; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Non-English Language::Spanish; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1590784898. ISBN/EAN: 9781590784891. Inventory No: 104004. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Bloom,Ken American Song: The Complete Musical Theatre Companion (2 Vol. Set)
New York, NY Schirmer Books 1996 0028704843 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 2093 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and clean. Minor soiling to the cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0028704843. Inventory No: 107427. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Blough, Glenn O. The Monkey with a Notion
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1946 No ISBN Cloth Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall De Cuir, John 
fep has name marked through with black magic marker. binding is faded and shows some wear - inside text is in very good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: De Cuir, John . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 23503. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Blum, Betty Art-Related Archival Materials in the Chicago Area
Washington, D.C. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution 1991 1880193000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
75pp; Lower right corner of front cover is curled up; Otherwise, no significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 1880193000. Inventory No: 102393. Paperback 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Blum,Ervin L. Soil Survey of Kimble County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture 1982 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Also includes 36 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 95 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 104997. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Blum,Ervin L. Soil Survey of Sterling County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture 1977 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Also includes 30 fold-out maps. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 76 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 107643. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Blumberg, Stanley A.; Owens, Gwinn Energy and Conflict: The Life and Times of Edward Teller
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 039911551X First Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Subject
492pp; Some rubbing along the top edge; One corner is rounded; Pages are tight and clean, with one dogeared page; Personal inscription from Teller on the fep; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by Subject. ISBN: 039911551X. Inventory No: 103923. Hardcover 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Blumenthal, Erik Creyendo en Ti Mismo
Elche, Spain VS Ediciones 2000 8495542102 First Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126pp; Text entirely in Spanish; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Non-English Language::Spanish; ISBN: 8495542102. ISBN/EAN: 9788495542106. Inventory No: 102603. Paperback 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Blyton, Enid The Magic Brush and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1985 0861631455 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Voller, Sara 
Owner's inscription on inside endcover. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Voller, Sara . Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861631455. ISBN/EAN: 9780861631452. Inventory No: 13760. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Blyton, Enid The Goblin Hat and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1992 0861631951 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Hamilton, Dorothy 
Owner's name on inside cover. First published as "Enid Blyton's Friendly Story Book," 1954. Illustrator: Hamilton, Dorothy . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; ISBN: 0861631951. ISBN/EAN: 9780861631957. Inventory No: 14413. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Blyton, Enid The Ugly Old Scarecrow and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1993 0861634098 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Etteridge, Jane 
Illustrator: Etteridge, Jane . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; ISBN: 0861634098. ISBN/EAN: 9780861634095. Inventory No: 14414. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Blyton, Enid A Hole in Her Pocket and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1992 0861631811 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gregory, Sally 
Owner's name on inside cover. First published as "A Picnic Party with Enid Blyton," 1951. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Gregory, Sally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy::Magic; ISBN: 0861631811. ISBN/EAN: 9780861631810. Inventory No: 14415. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Blyton, Enid The Wishing Wand and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1993 0861635892 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blaney, Martine 
Contents page has check marks next to each story title. First published as "Enid Blyton's Holiday Book Series." Illustrator: Blaney, Martine . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; ISBN: 0861635892. ISBN/EAN: 9780861635894. Inventory No: 14416. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Blyton, Enid The Magic Clock and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1993 0861636104 Hardcover Good Condition Good Silcock, Sara 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's name on inside cover. First published as "Enid Blyton's Holiday Book Series." Illustrator: Silcock, Sara . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861636104. ISBN/EAN: 9780861636105. Inventory No: 14418. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Blyton, Enid Snicker the Brownie and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1993 0861631463 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ewens, Valerie 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. small ink circle on contents page. Owner's name on inside cover. First published as "Enid Blyton's Jolly Storybook," 1944 . Illustrator: Ewens, Valerie . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861631463. ISBN/EAN: 9780861631469. Inventory No: 14421. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Blyton, Enid Pretty-Star the Pony
London, England Award Publications 1992 0861634063 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Gregory, Sally 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's name on inside cover. Illustrator: Gregory, Sally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861634063. ISBN/EAN: 9780861634064. Inventory No: 14423. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Blyton, Enid Twelve Silver Cups and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1993 0861631420 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Hamilton, Dorothy 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's name on inside cover. First published as "Enid Blyton's Lucky Storybook," 1947. Illustrator: Hamilton, Dorothy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861631420. ISBN/EAN: 9780861631421. Inventory No: 14424. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Blyton, Enid The Rabbit's Whiskers and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1993 086163182X Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Tanner, Suzy-Jane 
Owner's name on inside cover. First published as "The Conjuring Wizard and Other Stories," 1945. Illustrator: Tanner, Suzy-Jane . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; ISBN: 086163182X. ISBN/EAN: 9780861631827. Inventory No: 14426. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Blyton, Enid Don't Be Silly, Mr. Twiddle!
0732308909 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Owner's name on inside cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0732308909. ISBN/EAN: 9780732308902. Inventory No: 14427. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Blyton, Enid More About Amelia Jane!
Award Publications 0732309077 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; ISBN: 0732309077. ISBN/EAN: 9780732309077. Inventory No: 14428. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Stories For You
Dean Books 1989 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; Inventory No: 14429. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Blyton, Enid The Tower in the Ho-Ho Wood and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications 1989 0861634071 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blackman, Lesley 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Title page has red checkmarks next to titles, owner's name on inside front cover. Illustrator: Blackman, Lesley . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861634071. ISBN/EAN: 9780861634071. Inventory No: 17318. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Blyton, Enid Ugly Old Scarecrow and Other Stories
London, England Award Publications Ltd 1989 0861634098 10th Printing Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Etteridge, Jane 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Etteridge, Jane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0861634098. ISBN/EAN: 9780861634095. Inventory No: 23543. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Blyton, Enid Mr. Meddle's Mischief
Great Britain Dean & Son, Ltd. 1988 0603032761 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
fep removed. table of contents page has page numbers circled and dots connected with black ink. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0603032761. ISBN/EAN: 9780603032769. Inventory No: 23571. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Blyton, Enid Christmas in the Toy Shop
New York, NY Smithmark Publishers 1990 0831712910 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pearson, Sue 
Originally published as Oh,What a Lovely Time. Gift inscription written on fep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Pearson, Sue . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0831712910. ISBN/EAN: 9780831712914. Inventory No: 24541. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Blyton,Enid Ship of Adventure, The
New York, NY MacMillan 1950 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Poor Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Tresilian, Stuart 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 238 pp. Pages are yellowed. Several soiled spots, and a few small tears. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Cover is very worn and tattered. Ex-library with minimal markings. Illustrator: Tresilian, Stuart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Mystery & Suspense; Inventory No: 104780. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 BMI TV Clinics Twenty-Two Television Talks
New York Broadcast Music, Inc. 1953 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
260pp; Black boards with gilt lettering (fading); Only very minor bumping, with no other significant shelfwear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on fep; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Inventory No: 100968. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Boal, Frederick W.; Douglas, J. Heville H. (Editors) Integration and Division: Geographical Perspectives on the Northern Ireland Problem
New York Academic Press 1982 0121080803 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
368pp; The situation in Northern Ireland is often dismissed as atypical of modern societies, being viewed as an anachronistic carryover from religious conflicts of earlier centuries. This book rejects such a view and sets Northern Ireland in its proper perspective as a region with a range of complex problems which commonly beset countries with culturally and politically diverse communities; Great condition, other than that it has one dogeared page, and some underlining; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Countries & Travel; ISBN: 0121080803. Inventory No: 102159. Hardcover 
Price: 60.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Boand,Arthur V. Verses from Texts
New York, NY Poets Press 1942 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Signed by Author
A collection of poems, each inspired (and accompanied) by a Bible verse. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 48 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Christian; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 104596. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Boas,Frank Ethnology of the Kwakiutl (2 vol. set): Thirty-fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology
Washington, DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1921 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Extensive and fascinating study of the Kwakiutl Indians. Includes virtually all major aspects of their lives. Two large volumes. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1481 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is visible from one page near the beginning of volume 1. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Has some creased corners. Covers are bumped and rubbed, with some spotting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 001024. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Boas,Franz Social Organization and the Secret Societies of the Kwakiutl Indians
Washington, DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1897 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
The exterior of this book is in poor condition, but the core text pages are in good condition. The outer spine is missing, but the boards are firmly attached. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 425 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are clean. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 001056. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Bobrow, Michael; Thomas, Julia Humanizing the Institution: The Architecture of Bobrow/Thomas and Associates
New York, NY Edizioni Press 2002 1931536112 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition Near Fine 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 105 pp. Pages are tight and clean. . DJ is in great condition, but has remnants of an old price sticker on the front; Minor ink spotting on the back . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 1931536112. Inventory No: 104259. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Bock, Jerry; Harnick, Sheldon Fiddler on the Roof: Vocal Score
New York, NY Sunbeam Music 1965 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 184 pp. Text heavily marked and annotated. Wrinkled spine with several tears. Minor soiling to the cover. This copy came out of the personal collection of noted author and vocal instructor Louise Lerch, and has her inscription on the endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Music; Inventory No: 107031. Paperback 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bodecker, N. M. Hurry, Hurry, Mary Dear and Other Nonsense Poems
New York, NY Atheneum 1976 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16213. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bodecker, N. M. A Person from Britain Whose Head Was the Shape of a Mitten & Other Limericks
Atheneum 1980 0689501528 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Humor & Satire; ISBN: 0689501528. ISBN/EAN: 9780689501524. Inventory No: 20475. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bodecker, N. M. Water Pennies and Other Poems
New York, NY Margaret K McElderry 1991 0689505175 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blegvad, Erik 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Blegvad, Erik. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0689505175. ISBN/EAN: 9780689505171. Inventory No: 26271. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Boden, Hilda The Mystery of Castle Croome
No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Reinforced binding Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11244. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Boden, Hilda Faraway Farm
David McKay Company, Inc. 1961 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Koering, Ursula 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Koering, Ursula. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 21611. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Boden, Hilda Faraway Farm
David McKay Company, Inc. 1961 No ISBN Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Koering, Ursula 
dust jacket shows chipping at bottom of spine and small repaired tears - now in new mylar jacket. NOT an ex-library book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Koering, Ursula. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 26472. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Bodsworth, Fred Strange One, The
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312pp; Novel about the plight of a goose; Corners are bumped and a little rounded; A bit of additional edgewear; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 103658. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Boegehold, Betty Three to Get Ready
New York, NY Harper & Row 1965 No ISBN An I Can Read Book Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chalmers, Mary 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Chalmers, Mary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 22795. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Boegehold, Betty Three to Get Ready
New York, NY Harper & Row 1965 No ISBN An I Can Read Book Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chalmers, Mary 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Chalmers, Mary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 22891. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Boehme, Jacob Way to Christ, The: Described in the Following Treatises: Of True Repentance, Of True Resignation, Of Regeneration, Of the Super-Sensual Life
London John M. Watkins 1927 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
302pp; Reprint of the original 1776 Bath edition; Corners are bumped and rounded; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on fep; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian; Inventory No: 103159. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Boeshaar, Andrea; Martin, Gayle Gaymer; Reece, Colleen L.; Spaeth, Janet Christmas Threads - Four Romantic Novellas About Cherished Family Traditions
Uhrichsville, OH Barbour Publishing 2000 0739413104 Hardcover As New As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 349 pp. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Christian::Fiction; ISBN: 0739413104. ISBN/EAN: 9780739413104. Inventory No: 106272. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Bogdonoff, Nancy Dick Handwoven Textiles of Early New England: The Legacy of a Rural People 1640-1880
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1975 0811707830 Cloth Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192pp; DJ has only minor wrinkling, and is protected in a mylar cover; Library locator label on the spine; Tape damage on the inside covers and endpapers; Library label and card pocket on rear endpaper, which have had library name blacked out; Locator number on rear ep; Library stamp has also been blacked out on fep and top/bottom edges; Core text pages are tight and clean; Rear ep is wrinkled; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 0811707830. ISBN/EAN: 9780811707831. Inventory No: 101058. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Boggs, Ralph Steele and Davis, Mary Gould Three Golden Oranges and other Spanish Folk Tales
David McKay & Co 1965 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11668. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Bohannon, Cynthia Your Solar Return: A Living Diary of Life Through the Annual Solar Revolutions
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers 1997 0932782078 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 88 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: New Age & Alternative; ISBN: 0932782078. ISBN/EAN: 9780932782076. Inventory No: 109582. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Bohrod, Aaron Pottery Sketchbook, A
Madison, WI University of Wisconsin Press 1967 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
196pp; More than 1000 pottery sketches; Cover is bumped and rubbed, with minor fraying on spine cap; Library label on front cover, and locator mark on lower spine; Card pocket on front inside cover, and minimal markings otherwise; Pages aer tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Art & Design; Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; Inventory No: 104209. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Boice, James Montgomery Minor Prophets, The: An Expositional Commentary, Volume 2 - Micah - Malachi
Grand Rapids, MI Ministry Resources Library 1987 0310215803 Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 281 pp. Text moderately marked and annotated. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Previous owner's name on bottom edge and front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; ISBN: 0310215803. ISBN/EAN: 9780310215806. Inventory No: 108188. Hardcover 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Bolden, Connie E. Appellate Opinion Preparation: A Selective Bibliography and Survey
Reno, NV National Judicial College 1978 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
244pp; One small white mark on the bottom edge of the cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Ownership stamp on the front inside cover shows that this copy came from the library of a long-time District Court Judge in Dallas, TX; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 104131. Hardcover 
Price: 228.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bole, J. Sheridan The Church Mice
Thomas Nelson 1956 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Piquet, Elise 
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Piquet, Elise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16450. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Boles, Don Independent Piano Technician, The
Atlanta, GA Self Published 1968 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
74pp; This book was written to explain some of the techniques helpful in the operation of a piano service business; At first glance, the book has some light shelfwear, and the pages are browning, but are tight and clean. However, upon looking more closely, this book has a few very strange aspects to it that I can't really explain, so I'll just describe them. First of all, some of the pages are very white and others are quite browned; Secondly, the pages are not all in the proper order, meaning a significant misprint or a rebinding. I would guess the first, but am not sure. The pages are in this order: 1-18, 25-26, 21-28 (including duplicates of 25-26), 23-24 (dups), 31-74. Pages 19-20, 29-30 are not here; Most of the information is here, and it certainly makes for an interesting conversation piece, but I did want to be clear on its flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Inventory No: 101922. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Boles,H. leo Commentary on the Gospel According to Matthew, A
Nashville, TN Gospel Advocate Company 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 574 pp. Text contains underlining. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; Inventory No: 108059. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Bollinger, Loren E.; Goldsmith, Martin; Lemmon, Jr, Alexis W. Liquid Rockets and Propellants (Progress in Astronautics and Rocketry - Volume 2)
New York Academic Press 1960 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
682pp; A selection of technical papers based mainly on a symposium of the American Rocket Society held at Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, July 18-19, 1960; This stuff really IS rocket science; Minor edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's name on inside covers and edges; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 103084. Hardcover 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Bolotin, Norm; Kinsey, Clarence; Kinsey, Clark; Henning, Robert A.; Olds, Barbara Klondike Lost: A Decade of Photographs by Kinsey and Kinsey
Anchorage, AK Alaska Northwest Pub Co 1980 0882401483 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128pp; Some edgewear along the spine, and edges; Some scratches and discoloration on the back cover; Minor soiling on cover; Pages and cover are yellowing, but pages are tight, and have no extraneous markings; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; History::American History; ISBN: 0882401483. ISBN/EAN: 9780882401485. Inventory No: 100602. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Bolt,Sydney Preface to James Joyce, A
London, England Longman Group Limited 1981 0582351952 Softcover Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 202 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0582351952. Inventory No: 107450. Paperback 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Bolte, J. Willard Back Yard Farmer, The
Chicago Forbes and Company 1914 No ISBN First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
238pp + ads; Green decorative cover with a white picket fence and birdhouse against a yellow sky; Edges are great, but there is some soiling, primarily on the back cover and along the spine; Pages are yellowed, and there is a water stain along the top of many pages, but it is above the text throughout; An interesting book, in that it gives you insight into the gardening wisdom of the day 100 years ago; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Inventory No: 100159. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bolton, Carole The Dark Rosaleen
William Morrow & Co. 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Interior text is in good condition; two blank eps in front have ink markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11231. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bolton, Carole Never Jam Today
New York, NY Atheneum 1972 No ISBN Second Printing Cloth Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 25271. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bomar, Frances M. A Special Day
Minneapolis, MN T. S. Denison & Company 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Spiegel, Lawrence M. 
mild wear and soil to endccovers Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library. Illustrator: Spiegel, Lawrence M. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 25509. Hardcover 
Price: 40.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Bond, A. L. Child's Natural History in Words of Four Letters, The
New York George Routledge & Sons 1882 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bond, A. L. 
100pp; Fascinating old book for children. It consists of 50 stories, which theoretically are all titled in words of four letters...but not quite. Although it includes such titles as "The Hawk", "The Seal", "The Bear", "The Frog and Toad", and "The Gold Fish", it also includes titles like "The Fox", "The Jay", and "The Owl"; The boards show significant shelfwear, including chips at both ends of the spine, and lost portions of both front cover pastedowns; Inside, the pages are tanned, and have a lot of fingerprint smudges; There is substantial writing on the blank pages at both the front and the back of the book, but it is there mostly to tell the history of the book, which I find very interesting. It originally was awarded to a student, Henrietta (Rettie) Morrow)in Sept, 1882 by her teacher for excellence. She then moved to a new city in 1888, and this is recorded. Both of these are inscribed in beautiful ornamental handwriting. Later, she passed it on with the following inscription "Presented to James Stuart McDaniel on his third birthday by his Great Grandmother, Rettie Andrews. This book is 59 yrs old. I hope you keep as long and longer than I have". This would have been in 1941, so it is likely that he did. Also written here is a poem with Rettie's name attached (I don't think it is original), "When we are old we'll smile and say, we had no care in childish day. But twill be wrong, twill not be true. I've this one care, I care for you"; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Bond, A. L.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Short Story Collections; Inventory No: 103325. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bond, Ann Sharpless Adam & Noah and the Cops
Houghton Mifflin 1983 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Light stain on front ep and endflap. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11879. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bond, Ann Sharpless Saturdays in the City
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1979 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16176. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bond, Ann Sharpless Saturdays in the City
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1979 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good Shortall, Leonard 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16511. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bond, Gladys Baker Houseboat in the Woods
Young Readers Press 1959 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition Shortall, Leonard 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light foxing. Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16517. Paperback 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bond, Gladys Baker Houseboat in the Woods
Young Readers Press 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Shortall, Leonard 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. light page browning. Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 17232. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bond, Guy L. Just For Fun
Lyons and Carnahan 1949 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Reinforced binding Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 14627. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case, A Gastronomic Mystery
New York, NY Fawcett Columbine 1991 0449906396 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Remainder mark on page edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0449906396. ISBN/EAN: 9780449906392. Inventory No: 14467. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bond, Michael Thursday Ahoy!
Lothrop, Lee, and Shepard 1970 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Wood, Leslie 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Wood, Leslie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 18665. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bond, Michael The Tales of Olga Da Polga
MacMillan 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Helweg, Hans 
Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. smudges on few pages. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Helweg, Hans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 18916. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bond, Michael The Tales of Olga Da Polga
MacMillan 1971 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good Helweg, Hans 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Helweg, Hans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 19665. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bond, Michael; Helweg, Hans Olga Carries on
Fern Park, FL Hastings House Pub 1977 0803853807 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helweg, Hans 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Helweg, Hans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 0803853807. ISBN/EAN: 9780803853805. Inventory No: 26063. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bond, Nancy A String in the Harp
No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
DJ has mended tears on back but is still complete. Inside Text is in very good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11252. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bond,F. Fraser Breaking into Print: Modern Newspaper Technique for Writers
New York, NY McGraw Hill 1933 No ISBN Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 221 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover is sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Inventory No: 104580. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Bone, Marion R. Case History of 3D Seismic Application in the Gulf of Mexico, A
Geophysical Service 1981 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
This is a reprinted article (with permission from the original publisher). It is 3-hole punched, and curled along the left side where it has been previously housed in a 3-ring binder (but is not now). Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 11 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Natural History & Resources; Science & Botany::Geology; Inventory No: 109151. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Boner,John Henry Poems by John Henry Boner
New York, NY Neale Publishing Company 1903 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall Heaton, A. G. 
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 122 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Corners are bumped and rounded. Illustrator: Heaton, A. G.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 001284. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bonham, Frank Mystery in Little Tokyo
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co. 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 10178. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Bonham, Frank Break for the Border (Large Print Edition)
Hampton Falls, NH Sagebrush Large Print Westerns 2000 1574902865 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 139 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minor label remnants on lower spine. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1574902865. Inventory No: 400275. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lotzabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie