Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antique, Miscellaneous
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Design
Audio Books
Audio Music CD's
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business
Business & Finance
Business, Finance & Marketing
Children
Children's
Children's Series
Christian
Comics & Graphic Novels
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Countries & Travel
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime Fiction
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Fiction
Film & Television
Film, Radio & Television
Food & Drink
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Gay & Lesbian
Genealogy & Local History
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Hobbies
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Indigenous Peoples
Juvenile Fiction
Language & Linguistics
Law & Criminal Studies
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Classics

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Bacon, Francis; Wright, Aldis W. Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil, with Notes and Glossorial Index By W. Aldis Wright
Cambridge, UK Macmillan and Co. 1863 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
464pp; Green boards with gilt lettering and decoration; Part of the Golden Treasury Series; Stated "Second thousand"; Corners are bumped and chipped; Spine caps are worn; Pages are tanned; Pages up to Table of Contents are detached, but all appear to be present; Owner's inscription on logo page; Dried flower on page 185; Some spotting and soiling throughout; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No: 103162. Hardcover 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Bacon, Peggy The Magic Touch
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bacon, Peggy 
Light edgewear and soiling to endcovers. Inside text is in vg condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Bacon, Peggy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 19089. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Badsey, Stephen Fighters
New York, NY Gallery Books 1991 0831760583 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Aviation; Military; ISBN: 0831760583. ISBN/EAN: 9780831760588. Inventory No: 26775. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Baer, Edith A Frost in the Night
Pantheon Books 1980 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 12257. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Baez, John C. Knots and Quantum Gravity (Oxford Lecture Series in Mathematics and its Applications)
New York, NY Oxford University Press 1994 0198534906 Hardcover As New No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 229 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0198534906. ISBN/EAN: 9780198534907. Dewey Code: 530.14/3 21. Inventory No: 110294. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Bahemuka, Judith M.; Brockington, Joseph L. East Africa in Transition: Images, Institutions, and Identities
Nairobi, Kenya University of Nairobi Press 2004 9966846565 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 313 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. There's also a little dimple along the bottom edge of the pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 9966846565. ISBN/EAN: 9789966846563. Dewey Code: 306/09676 22. Inventory No: 108376. Paperback 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Bailey, Barry Especially for You
Fort Worth, TX News Printing Co 1979 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
50pp; Minimal edgewear; Pages are tight and clean; Signed by author; Owner's inscription and embossed stamp; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Christian::Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 102009. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Bailey, Bernadine Picture book of North Carolina
Albert Whitman & Company 1950 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Wiese, Kurt 
light page browning. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Wiese, Kurt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 21894. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Bailey, Carolyn S. Miss Hickory
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1946 0670479403 22nd Printing Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gannett, Ruth 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Gannett, Ruth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0670479403. ISBN/EAN: 9780670479405. Inventory No: 22153. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Miss Hickory
New York, NY Viking Press 1974 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Gannett, Ruth 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Gannett, Ruth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16171. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Bailey, E. H. S.; Bailey, Herbert S. Food Products: Their Source, Chemistry, and Use
Philadelphia, PA P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1928 No ISBN Third Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 563 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. A few pages have slight ink stains along the edge. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Inventory No: 106161. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Bailey, Emma Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1962 No ISBN 3rd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anderson, Doug 
dust jacket shows light soil and the word "Gretchen" written in blue ink by one of the characters. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Anderson, Doug . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Humour; Inventory No: 24504. Hardcover 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Bailey,Orville T. How Fair the Meadows Are Today: Presentations at the Chicago Literary Club
Westborough, MA Fontis Press 2002 0971170509 Hardcover As New No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 215 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0971170509. ISBN/EAN: 9780971170506. Inventory No: 105079. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Baines,Elizabeth Murrow Perspectives on Gerontological Nursing
Newbury Park, CA Sage Publications 1991 0803942370 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 410 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803942370. ISBN/EAN: 9780803942370. Inventory No: 107441. Paperback 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Baird Jr.,Joseph Armstrong Churches of Mexico 1530 - 1810, The
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
163 plates. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 126 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, but is lightly sunned. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Some staining on endpapers from removed labels. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and rubbed. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 105099. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 41.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Baird, Bill Schnitzel the Yodeling Goat
New York, NY Thomas Nelson & Sons 1965 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Giacalone, Bill 
endcovers show wear, inside pages show light page browning. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Giacalone, Bill . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Film & Television; Inventory No: 25078. Hardcover 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Baird, Joan; Keenan, Dorothy Family Life Education Re-Examined: Applications for Teachers
National Family Life Education Workshop 1971 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 89 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Corners are creased. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Education; Inventory No: 109177. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Bajoria, Paul; Kellgren, Katherine (Narrator) Printer's Devil, The [AUDIOBOOK] [UNABRIDGED] (Audio CD)
Prince Frederick, MD Recorded Books 2006 1419366238 CD Good Condition 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall 
Set of 8 audio CDs. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1419366238. ISBN/EAN: 9781419366239. Inventory No: 490085. cd_rom 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Baker, Arthur Calligraphic Initials
New York Art Direction Book Co 1978 0910158444 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
61pp; Some yellowing to back of DJ; No other significant flaws; Protected in mylar cover; Standard library labels and markings on spine, edge, title page, and back endpapers; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 0910158444. ISBN/EAN: 9780910158442. Inventory No: 102302. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Baker, Betty The Treasure of the Padres
Harper & Row 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 10360. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Baker, Betty The Spirit Is Willing
New York, NY MacMillan 1974 0027082709 First Edition Cloth Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0027082709. ISBN/EAN: 9780027082708. Inventory No: 20297. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Baker, Betty Santa Rat
Greenwillow Books 1980 0688842623 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Huffman, Tom 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Huffman, Tom. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0688842623. ISBN/EAN: 9780688842628. Inventory No: 21609. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Baker, Betty The Spirit Is Willing
Old Tappan, NJ MacMillan 1974 0027082709 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
fep removed Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0027082709. ISBN/EAN: 9780027082708. Inventory No: 24225. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Baker, Betty The Spirit Is Willing
Old Tappan, NJ MacMillan 1974 0027082709 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::American Indians; ISBN: 0027082709. ISBN/EAN: 9780027082708. Inventory No: 25235. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Baker, Charlotte The Best of Friends
David McKay & Co 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 10536. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Baker, Charlotte Cockleburr Quarters
Prentice Hall 1972 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Reinforced cloth binding Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 12010. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Baker, Charlotte Thomas the Ship's Cat
Cadmus 1965 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Edgewear to endcovers. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 13418. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Baker, Charlotte Kinnery Camp, a Story of the Oregon Woods
David McKay Company, Inc. 1951 No ISBN Cloth Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Baker, Charlotte 
dust jacket shows light chipping at top and bottom of spine - now in new mylar protector. NOT an exl-lib copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Illustrator: Baker, Charlotte. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 26482. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Baker, Cozy Through the Kaleidoscope...and Beyond
Annapolis, MD Beechcliff Books 1987 0960893024 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
A visual guide to the kaleidoscope. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 200 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0960893024. ISBN/EAN: 9780960893027. Inventory No: 104786. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Baker, Laura Nelson The Friendly Beasts
New York, NY Parnassus Press 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Sidjakov, Nicolas 
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Sidjakov, Nicolas . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; Inventory No: 22490. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Baker, Lillian Hatpins and Hatpin Holders An Illustrated Value Guide
Paducah, KY Collector Books 1983 0891452249 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159pp; Numerous illustrations and detailed pictures; Cover has a crease along bottom right; Some smudges on the page edges; No other significant flaws Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0891452249. ISBN/EAN: 9780891452249. Inventory No: 103819. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Baker, Margaret J. Home from the Hill
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Mars, W. T. 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Mars, W. T.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 18642. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Baker, Margaret J. Hannibal and the Bears
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1966 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hodges, C. Walter 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Hodges, C. Walter . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 22737. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Baker, Margaret J. The Bright High Flyer
Longmans, Green and Co. Inc. 1957 No ISBN First Edition Buckram Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Winslow, Earle B. 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Winslow, Earle B. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Dogs; Inventory No: 26468. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Baker, Robert A. Blossoming Desert, The: A Concise History of Texas Baptists
Waco, TX Word Books 1970 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282pp; DJ has a small chip out of the lower left corner of the front cover, and a few tears; The book itself is in great condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 103949. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Baker, Robert A.; Landers, John M. Summary of Christian History, A
Nashville, TN Broadman & Holman Publishers 2003 0805427546 Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 435 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Edges greyed with dust marks. Has some curled corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::History; History. ISBN: 0805427546. ISBN/EAN: 9780805427547. Inventory No: 109529. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Baker,Eugene W. In His Traces: The Life and Times of R.E.B. Baylor (Baylor University Founders Series)
Waco, TX Self published 1996 1878804111 First Edition Hardcover As New No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 336 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Education. ISBN: 1878804111. ISBN/EAN: 9781878804112. Inventory No: 108942. Hardcover 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Baker,Frank E. Soil Survey of Bastrop County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture 1979 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Also includes 52 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 73 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Stamp on front cover says "Compliments of Lloyd Bentson". Light shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed with some writing on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 105008. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Baker,Frank E. Soil Survey of Bastrop County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture 1979 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Also includes 52 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 73 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Stamp on front shows that this copy was compliments of John Tower. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 105020. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Baker,R. H. Two Glorious Weeks at Vancouver, British Columbia
Vancouver, Canada Vancouver Tourist Association No date No ISBN Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Fun travel guide with recommendations for a 14-day itinerary in Vancouver. There is no date given, but based on the photos, I'd estimate somewhere between the late 1940's and early 1960's. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Creased down the middle, but the crease is really only noticeable on the back cover. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Travel & Places; Inventory No: 105181. Paperback 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Baklayan,Alan E. Cholesterol-Shock and the Alternative: The Baklayan Method
Self published 2005 No ISBN Softcover As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 125 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 109983. Paperback 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Balcar,G. P. Consent of the Governed
Dunkirk, NY Olin & Frederick 2000 0967235707 Hardcover As New As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 715 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0967235707. ISBN/EAN: 9780967235707. Inventory No: 109125. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Balderston,L. Ray Laundering
Philadelphia, PA L. R. Balderston 1914 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall 
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 209 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Inventory No: 106159. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Baldner, Gaby The Penguins of Penguin Town
Arco Publishing 1962 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Oberlander, Gerhard 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Endcovers show edgewear to corners and spine, inside text in good condition. Decorated eps. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Oberlander, Gerhard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 18897. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Balducci, Carolyn Is There a Life after Graduation, Henry Birnbaum?
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1971 0395127491 First Edition Cloth Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
rear endflap of dust jacket and rear endcover show water stains. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395127491. ISBN/EAN: 9780395127490. Inventory No: 22612. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Baldwin, James and Cazac, Yoran The Story of Siegfried
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hurd, Peter 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Hurd, Peter . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 20959. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Bales,James D. Restoration, Reformation or Revelation
Shreveport, LA Lambert Book House 1975 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 328 pp. Text contains underlining. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Christian Living; Inventory No: 108027. Hardcover 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Balfour, Andrew; Scott, Henry Harold Health Problems of the Empire (British Empire Series)
New York, NY Henry Holt & Co. 1924 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Rebound in sturdy library binding. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 413 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::British History; Inventory No: 105386. Hardcover 
Price: 64.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Balian, Lorna Mother's Mother's Day
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1982 068727253X Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. DJ has 2 small nicks to each corner on right hand side. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 068727253X. ISBN/EAN: 9780687272532. Inventory No: 20153. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Balian, Lorna Mother's Mother's Day
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1982 068727253X Hardcover Good Condition Good 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 068727253X. ISBN/EAN: 9780687272532. Inventory No: 20154. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Balian, Lorna Mother's Mother's Day
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1982 068727253X Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
endcovers show mild edgewear. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 068727253X. ISBN/EAN: 9780687272532. Inventory No: 20156. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Balian, Lorna Mother's Mother's Day
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1982 068727253X Second Printing Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Balian, Lorna 
binding shows scuffing, inside text in vg condition. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Balian, Lorna. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 068727253X. ISBN/EAN: 9780687272532. Inventory No: 22381. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Balian, Lorna Mother's Mother's Day
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1982 068727253X Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Balian, Lorna 
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Balian, Lorna . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 068727253X. ISBN/EAN: 9780687272532. Inventory No: 22633. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 Balian, Lorna A Sweetheart for Valentine
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1987 0687407710 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Balian, Lorna 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Balian, Lorna . Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0687407710. ISBN/EAN: 9780687407712. Inventory No: 22636. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Balian, Lorna Humbug Witch
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1965 0687371058 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Balian, Lorna 
fep removed. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Balian, Lorna. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0687371058. ISBN/EAN: 9780687371051. Inventory No: 24476. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 Balian, Lorna Humbug Witch
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1965 0687180236 10th Printing Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Balian, Lorna 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Balian, Lorna. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0687180236. ISBN/EAN: 9780687180233. Inventory No: 25001. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Balian, Lorna Leprechauns Never Lie
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1980 0687213711 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Balian, Lorna 
some scuffing to endcovers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Balian, Lorna. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Fantasy; ISBN: 0687213711. ISBN/EAN: 9780687213719. Inventory No: 25002. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Balkin, Karen Violence Against Women (Current Controversies)
San Diego, CA Greenhaven Press 2004 0737720417 Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 208 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0737720417. ISBN/EAN: 9780737720419. Inventory No: 400100. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 Ball, Zachary Tent Show
New York, NY Holiday House 1972 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Moyers, William Signed by Author
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. Illustrator: Moyers, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 10245. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Ball,J. Dyer Things Chinese
Oxford Oxford University Press 1982 0195815254 Hardcover Fine Condition Fine 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 766 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; ISBN: 0195815254. ISBN/EAN: 9780195815252. Inventory No: 104390. Hardcover 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Ballarin, Alessandro Gerolamo Savoldo (I Maestri Del Colore 116)
Milan, Italy Fratelli Fabbri 1966 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
16 pages of color plates in Fine condition; Also includes a short biography of the artist; Text entirely in Italian; Owner's inscription on half-title page; I have many different artists listed in this series. Please contact me if you're interested in purchasing multiples for a discount quote; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Art & Design; Non-English Language::Italian; Inventory No: 101655. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Ballou, Arthur W. Marooned in Orbit
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co 1968 No ISBN 3rd Printing Cloth Hardcover Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Solonevich, George 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Solonevich, George. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 18806. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Ballou, Arthur W. Marooned in Orbit
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co 1968 No ISBN 4th Printing Cloth Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 20493. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 Ballou, Arthur W. Bound for Mars
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co 1970 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Science Fiction ; Inventory No: 22059. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 Ballou, Arthur W. Marooned in Orbit
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co 1968 No ISBN 3rd Printing Cloth Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 22060. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Balsam, Rosemary Marshall; Balsam, Alan Becoming a Psychotherapist: A Clinical Primer
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1974 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319pp; Pages are tight and clean; Minor shelfwear to the cover; Card pocket and card on fep, even though it was not a library book. It belonged to a teacher who checked the book out to her students. This book was never checked out; Also, there is a "reply requested card" on the front inside cover from the publisher. The book owner (author Honor Whitney) received this book complimentary from the publisher, and asked for her review of the book in return on this card (never completed or returned); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 103632. Paperback 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Baltenas, Arunas; Paknys, Raimondas; Kairiene, Audra Kaunas
Vilnius, Lithuania R. Paknio Leidykla 1998 9986830109 Hardcover Fine Condition Fine 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Great photographs of Kaunas, Lithuania. Text is trilingual in Lithuanian, English, and German. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; Non-English Language::Lithuanian; Non-English Language::German; ISBN: 9986830109. ISBN/EAN: 9789986830108. Inventory No: 107201. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Bamman,Howard Linking Ring, The (12 Issues - Jan - Dec, 1984)
International Brotherhood of Magicians 1984 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
This is the official publication of the International Brotherhood of Magicians, and this listing consists of all 12 issues from 1984. Most of the covers do show wear, with wrinkles , edgewear, and some discoloration. Inside, they are great, with no extraneous markings or significant wear of any kind. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 104666. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Bancheri, Salvatore; Lettieri, Michael Ultimate Italian (Basic - Intermediate)
New York, NY Living Language 1994 0609802577 Softcover Fair Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 432 pp. Text moderately marked and annotated. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0609802577. ISBN/EAN: 9780609802571. Inventory No: 104974. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Bancroft, George History of the United States of America, Vol VI
Boston Little, Brown, and Co 1879 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
635pp; Dark red boards with gilt lettering; Minor bumping to the corners, and fraying to the spine cap; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Front board is loosening where it attaches to the first endpage; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; Inventory No: 101569. Hardcover 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Band, I. Ploner Geschichten
Plon, Germany Dannenberg'scher 1982 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text entirely in German; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Travel & Places; Non-English Language::German; Inventory No: 102762. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 Bandurraga, Peter L.; Hill, David W.; Holland, G. Belden Ventura County's Yesterdays Today: Looking Back at Ventura County
Ventura, CA Anacapa Publishers 1980 No ISBN First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Very Good Condition 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall 
Lots of photographs of historic places. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. 39 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History; Inventory No: 107075. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Banholzer, Hans-Peter ; Hepfer, Harald ; Koperski, Wolfgang; Wolf, Klaus 333 Lieder zum Singen, Spielen und Tanzen: Allgemeine Ausgabe
Leipzeig, Germany Ernst Klett 1997 3121827006 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 288 pp. Text is in German. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Music; Non-English Language::German; German Language; ISBN: 3121827006. ISBN/EAN: 9783121827008. Inventory No: 108038. Hardcover 
Price: 29.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Banks, Charles S. Treatise on Bankruptcy for Accountants
Chicago LaSalle Extension University 1939 No ISBN Stapled Softcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
129pp; Publication HU-355; Yellowed, but tight and clean; Small tear at the bottom of the spine; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Inventory No: 000824. Paperback 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Bannon, Laura Red Mittens
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1946 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Thirteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light binding wear. Fep removed. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 18893. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Baptist Theological Institute Pastor in an Age of New Millenium (Pastor 21 Century)
Baptist Theological University Press 2002 8987763471 Apparent First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
482pp; Text entirely in Korean; This appears to be a book that speaks to effective pastoring in the 21st century, and also a celebration of the ministry of Dr. Yijeonghui and his retirement celebration, but I don't read Korean, so I'm going based on secondary information; The book is signed by Cheong Hui Lee, who I believe may be an author, but I cannot confirm that; Minor bump to one corner of the DJ; No other significant flaws; Please email me for pictures if that can help you learn more that you'd like to know about the book; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian; Non-English Language::Korean; ISBN: 8987763471. ISBN/EAN: 9788987763477. Inventory No: 102088. Hardcover 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Barak,Amiri Leroi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader, The
New York, NY Thunder's Mouth Press 1991 1560250070 First Edition Hardcover (rebound in cloth) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 498 pp. Ex-library with minimal library markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 1560250070. ISBN/EAN: 9781560250074. Inventory No: 104245. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Barber, Hugh O. ; Stockwell, Charles W. Manual of Electronystagmography
St. Louis, MO C. V. Mosby 1976 080160446X First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 207 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with lots of library markings, some of which are blacked out. Corners are bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 080160446X. ISBN/EAN: 9780801604461. Library of Congress No: 76017897. Dewey Code: 617.7/62/0754. Inventory No: 109460. Hardcover 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Barber, Theodore Xenophon Pitfalls in Human Research: Ten Pivotal Points
New York Pergamon Press 1976 0080209351 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
117pp; Part of the "Pergamon General Psychology Series"; Very minor edgewear; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0080209351. ISBN/EAN: 9780080209357. Inventory No: 101262. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Barber,George F. Cottage Souvenir No. 2, The: A Repository of Artistic Cottage Architecture and Miscellaneous Designs
Watkins Glen, NY American Life Foundation and Study Institute 1982 089257058X First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Great book with lots of illustrations and floor plans of grand old houses, gazebos, and more. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 168 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover is sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 089257058X. ISBN/EAN: 9780892570584. Inventory No: 108157. Paperback 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Barbour, Ian G. (Editor) Earth Might Be Fair: Reflections on Ethics, Religion, and Ecology
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1972 0132226871 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
168pp; The effects of technology. Our survival on Earth. The ethical and theological implications of the ecological crisis; DJ is curled along the top, and has a tear on the top right edge; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on fep; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0132226871. ISBN/EAN: 9780132226875. Inventory No: 102048. Hardcover 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Barbour, Lucius Barnes; Brainard, Newton Case Vital Records of Woodstock (CT) 1686 - 1854
Hartford, CT Case, Lockwood, & Brainard 1914 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 622 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Moderate water damage to covers and text. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 108693. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 49.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Barbour, Ralph Henry Left End Edwards
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1914 No ISBN Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Relyea, Charles M. 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap; 365pp + ads; DJ is a picture of a 1914-style football team (no helmets, old uniforms) getting ready to kick a football; It's a beautiful illustration, but unfortunately, there are several tears on the DJ, but none actually impact the picture; The book itself is great! Virtually no signs of edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but clean and tight; Owner's inscription on fep; Protected in mylar cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Relyea, Charles M.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Sports; Inventory No: 100239. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Barbrook, Alec; Bolt, Christine Power and Protest in American Life
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1980 0312633696 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 375 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0312633696. ISBN/EAN: 9780312633691. Inventory No: 106131. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Barchwitz-Krauser,O. Von Six Years with William Taylor in South America
Boston, MA McDonald & Gill 1885 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall 
`. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 332 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Cover is bumped and rubbed, with some shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 105784. Hardcover 
Price: 31.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Barcus, Nancy Discover Waco: Reflections and Images - A Viewbook
Waco, TX Self Published 1993 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
61pp; A collection of poems and photographs from the Waco area; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 103075. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Bard,Mitchell G. Partners for Change: How US - Israel Cooperation Can Benefit America
Chevy Chase, MD American-Israeli Cooperative Enterprise 1993 No ISBN Softcover As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 94 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 400244. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Bard,W. E. Time In Your Hand
Ft. Worth, TX Self published 1977 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Signed by person(s) connected with book
Personal inscription and (loose) handwritten letter from the author's daughter to a friend. This was the author's last book of poems. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 91 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 108594. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden : Poems and Pictures
Blackie & Sons 1985 0216917182 Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Poetry; ISBN: 0216917182. ISBN/EAN: 9780216917187. Inventory No: 26377. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Barker,Eugene C. Life of Stephen F. Austin - Founder of Texas, 1793 - 1836, The
New York, NY AMS Press 1970 0404006531 First Thus Hardcover (Original Cloth) Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Reprinted from the edition of 1925. As New condition other than the library markings. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 551 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0404006531. ISBN/EAN: 9780404006532. Inventory No: 104358. Hardcover 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Barkin, Jamie S.; O'Phelan, Cesar A. Advanced Therapeutic Endoscopy
New York, NY Raven Press 1990 0881676810 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 365 pp. One little dimple along the bottom edge. No other significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0881676810. ISBN/EAN: 9780881676815. Inventory No: 104887. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Barnes Jr., Clare Sleeping Under Blankets
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1955 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
78pp; A collection of funny photos and captions; Both the cover and the pages have yellowed, but are otherwise tight and clean; Some minor soiling on the cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Inventory No: 101764. Paperback 
Price: 8.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Barnes, Donna A. Farmers in Rebellion: The Rise and Fall of the Southern Farmers Alliance and People's Party in Texas
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1984 0292770308 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
226pp; DJ is protected in a mylar cover; Library stamps, labels, and markings on lower spine, page edges, title page, and endpapers; Pages are otherwise tight and clean; Card pocket in rear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0292770308. ISBN/EAN: 9780292770300. Inventory No: 104200. Hardcover 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Barnes, Robert Earl; Sarro, Ronald Are You Safe from Burglars?
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1971 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176pp; A professional burglar reveals the tricks of his trade and tells you how you can best protect your property. By Robert Earl Barnes (Prisoner 33321) as told to Ronald Sarro; Minor water staining to back cover; Pages have yellowed; DJ has water stains and soils, as well as a few small tears; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 100626. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Barney, William Little Kiss of the Nettle, A
Austin, TX Thorp Springs Press 1982 No ISBN Stapled Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
46pp; This was the official publication when the author was named Texas Poet Laureate. It is signed by the author, but also includes a thank you card taped onto the back inside cover from the author's daughter-in-law, thanking the recipient for their letter of recommendation, as well as other personal sentiments; Owner's bookplate on front inside cover; There are notes on 3 pages out of the 46; Cover is lightly faded, with minor creasing; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 102706. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Barney, William D. Permitted Proof
Dallas, TX Kaleidograph Press 1955 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Fine No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
58pp; Winner of the Kaleidograph Press Book Award of 1955; Personal inscription on title page; Newspaper clipping about the author is just inside the book, which has left a yellowed rectangle on the fep; Book is in great condition, with no significant flaws; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 103655. Hardcover 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 Barnouw, Erik Handbook of Radio Writing: An Outline of Techniques and Markets in Radio Writing in the United States
Boston D. C. Heath & Co 1949 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
336pp; Brick red boards with silver lettering; Cover has faded in spots; Minor bumping and rubbing; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Pages 281-290 have slight tears along the right edge, but the tear does not extend to the text itself; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Inventory No: 100971. Hardcover 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Barnstone, Aliki; Manson, Michael Tomasek; Singley, Carol J. Calvinist Roots of the Modern Era, The
Hanover, NH University Press of New England 1997 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Signed by Author
Personal inscription on title page from Manson. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 317 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Theology; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108082. Hardcover 
Price: 43.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Barnstone, Howard Galveston That Was, The
New York Macmillan 1967 No ISBN Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cartier-Bresson, Henri; Stoller, Ezra (Photographers) Signed by Author
224pp; Nice pictorial history of Galveston, TX; Second printing; Personalized gift inscription from the author to the Principal of a Houston school, dated 12/6/71; DJ has a substantial number of scratches, and there are a few tears at the top of the spine (one is about 1"); Minimal shelfwear to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Cartier-Bresson, Henri; Stoller, Ezra (Photographers). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 103132. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Barokas, Bernard Alexander's Battle (Children's Art Series)
Morristown, NJ Silver Burdett Press 1979 0382063287 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall Altdorfer, Albrecht 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Corners are lightly bumped. Illustrator: Altdorfer, Albrecht. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; ISBN: 0382063287. ISBN/EAN: 9780382063282. Inventory No: 106132. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lotzabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie