Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antique, Miscellaneous
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Design
Audio Books
Audio Music CD's
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business
Business & Finance
Business, Finance & Marketing
Children
Children's
Children's Series
Christian
Comics & Graphic Novels
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Countries & Travel
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime Fiction
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering
Engineering, Industrial & Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Fiction
Film & Television
Film, Radio & Television
Food & Drink
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Gay & Lesbian
Genealogy & Local History
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Hobbies
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Indigenous Peoples
Juvenile Fiction
Language & Linguistics
Law & Criminal Studies
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Classics

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bova, Ben Star Watchman
Holt Rinehart Winston No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright info page removed. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Juvenile Fiction::Science Fiction; Inventory No: 18799. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bova, Ben Through the Eyes of Wonder (Man, Earth and the Universe Ser.)
Boston, MA Addison-Wesley Longman 1975 0201092069 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0201092069. ISBN/EAN: 9780201092066. Inventory No: 22703. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bowdler, Lucy Nurse Sandra's Choice
Avalon 1978 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 10830. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bowen, Betty Morgan Pride of them All
No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rear eps removed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11308. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bowen, Irene Mystery of Eel Island
No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 10820. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Bowen, Wilbur Pardon Applied Anatomy and Kinesiology: The Mechanism of Muscular Movement
Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1950 No ISBN Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
390pp; Sixth edition; Green boards with dark green lettering on the spine; Some bumping and rubbing; Pages are yellowing, and ep's are foxed; Owner's inscription on fep, dated 1951; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Anatomy; Inventory No: 101035. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Bowen,David Album of Old-Time Texas Postcards, An (Thirty-two Antique Texas Postcards Ready to Mail)
San Antonio, TX Corona Publishing 1978 No ISBN Softcover Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 104877. Paperback 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bowers, Terrell L. Chase Into Mexico
New York, NY Avalon Books 1982 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
fep removed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 23075. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bowers, Terrell L. Gringo
New York, NY Avalon Books 1987 0803486405 Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0803486405. ISBN/EAN: 9780803486409. Inventory No: 23080. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bowers, Terrell L. Maverick Raid
New York, NY Avalon Books 1982 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
dust jacket has glue markings along endflaps. Binding has been repaired. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 23518. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Bowers,Claude G. Jefferson and Hamilton: The Struggle for Democracy in America
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1944 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
21st printing. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 531 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Slightly cocked. Cover is sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; Inventory No: 104678. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Bowman, John S. American Furniture
Avenel, NJ Crescent Books 1995 0517120240 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192pp; Minor bumping to the corners; Pages are bright, white, and tight; DJ in great shape; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0517120240. ISBN/EAN: 9780517120248. Inventory No: 100851. Hardcover 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Bowman,Alan P. Index to the 1850 Census of the State of California
Baltimore, MD Genealogical Publishing Company 1972 0806304847 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 605 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; ISBN: 0806304847. ISBN/EAN: 9780806304847. Inventory No: 108603. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Box, Jim Your Texas Government in Pictures
Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1969 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Box, Jim 
96pp; This is a very interesting twist on teaching students about Texas government; Jim Box has created a compilation of cartoons, originally published in the Austin American (newspaper). The author presents the structure of Texas government, together with some of its problems in text and pictures; This edition includes an introduction on the official letterhead of the State of Texas, endorsing the book and its content, written and signed by then Governor of Texas, Preston Smith; Blue boards with silver lettering; Slight bumping on the corners; Library locator labels are affixed to the lower spine; The library name is stamped on the title page and the bottom edge; Card pocket and barcoded label are on the rear ep's; Pages are yellowing, but are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Box, Jim. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 101089. Hardcover 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Boy Scouts of America Handbook for Boys - Commemorative Edition
New York Boy Scouts of America 1971 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
400pp + ads; This edition was published to commemorate 60 years of the Boy Scouts; Brown boards with black lettering and pictorial; Minor bumping and rubbing; Upper right front corner rounding; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Education; Scouting; Inventory No: 100958. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Boy, Angelo V.; Pine, Gerald J. Client-Centered Counseling in the Secondary School
Boston Houghton Miffling Company 1963 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
289pp; Pages are tight and clean; Glue residue on endpapers where labels have been removed; Owner's name stamped on edges; Label on front inside cover showing that this book was provided by the publisher to the owner; Slight discoloration and shelfwear to the cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Education; Inventory No: 103669. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Boyd, Neva L. Hospital and Bedside Games
Chicago Chicago School of Civics and Philanthropy 1919 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
57pp; This is a rare first edition copy of a book designed to cheer the sick in both civil and military hospitals; Brown paper covered bookwith stapled binding; Folded corner on front cover; Torn, folded corner on first page as well; Owner signature on front cover; "Recreation training school of Chicago" stamp on cover and first page; Pages have yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Games & Gaming; Inventory No: 100386. Paperback 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Boyden,Edward A. Laboratory Atlas of the 13-MM. Pig Embryo (Prefaced by younger stages of the chick embryo)
Philadelphia, PA Wistar Institute Press 1933 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 91 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 105169. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Boyer, Paul S.;Woloch, Nancy;Sitkoff, Harvard;Salisbury, Neal;Kett, Joseph F.;Clark, Clifford E. Jr. Enduring Vision: A History Of The American People To 1877
Lexington, MA D C Heath & Co 1996 0669397725 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
533pp; Third edition; One corner is creased; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; ISBN: 0669397725. ISBN/EAN: 9780669397727. Inventory No: 102139. Paperback 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Boyle, Kay Pinky, the Cat Who Liked to Sleep
MacMillan 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Obligado, Lilian 
several small mended tears. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Obligado, Lilian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 20479. Hardcover 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Boys' Life The Boys' Life Book of Horse Stories
Random House 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Savitt, Sam 
Library Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Savitt, Sam. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Horses; Inventory No: 19283. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Boys,Captain Edward Narrative of Captivity and Adventures in France and Flanders, Between the Years 1803 and 1809
London, England Printed for Richard Long 1827 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover (Quarter Leather) Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall 
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 228 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine working loose but still intact. Heavy shelfwear to the cover. Chip missing at the top of the spine, and most of the title on the spine has chipped away. Minor water damage has caused some staining on the endpapers, but the text is unaffected. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Category: History; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 001518. Hardcover 
Price: 498.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Boytim, Joan Frey First Book of Mezzo-Soprano/Alto Solos, Part II
New York G. Schirmer 1993 0793524954 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128pp; Slight bumping on the corners, and some soiling on the cover; Pages are bright, white, and tight, but about 20% of the songs have some writing (in pencil) on them; Pencil marks on front inside cover; Owner's name on fep; For piano and voice; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Music; ISBN: 0793524954. ISBN/EAN: 9780793524952. Inventory No: 101356. Paperback 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Boyton, S. J., Neil Circus at Madison Square Garden
Milwaukee, Wisconsin The Bruce Publishing Co. 1955 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pollard, George 
light foxing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Pollard, George . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 24264. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Bracken, Dorothy Kendall Rodeo
Austin, TX Steck Company 1949 No ISBN First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rice, Elizabeth 
Tan boards with red decoration; Minor spotting on the cover; Pages are tight with no extraneous markings; The book was closed for so many years that there are spots where the illustrations have left a browned shadow on the opposing page; The illustrations themselves are still bright, clean, and beautiful; Gift inscription on the title page; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Rice, Elizabeth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Sports; Inventory No: 101559. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Bracken,William Worth Selection of Old Master Paintings and Sculpture, A
New York, NY M. Roy Fisher Fine Arts 1993 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 55 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 106469. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Bracy, Ihsan Ibo Landing: An Offering of Short Stories
New York, NY Cool Grove Publishing 1998 1887276114 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 170 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1887276114. ISBN/EAN: 9781887276115. Inventory No: 400186. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Bradbury, Bianca In Her Father's Footsteps
Houghton Mifflin 1976 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
DJ endflaps pasted in. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11169. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bradbury, Bianca I'm Vinny, I'm Me
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395252970 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cuffari, Richard 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Cuffari, Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395252970. ISBN/EAN: 9780395252970. Inventory No: 21623. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bradbury, Bianca Flight Into Spring
New York, NY Ives Washburn, Inc. 1965 No ISBN Second Printing Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 23352. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bradbury, Bianca In Her Father's Footsteps
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1976 0395243815 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cuffari, Richard 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Cuffari, Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395243815. ISBN/EAN: 9780395243817. Inventory No: 23750. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Bradbury, Malcolm (Editor) The Atlas of Literature
Twickenham, UK Tiger Books 1998 1840560525 Pictorial Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
352pp; This book explores the fascinating connection between writers and place. This ambitious and exciting book focuses on writers and works that are intimately bound up with a place and a time, capturing a town, a city, a region, in its literary heyday. Through more than 80 essays, the Atlas looks at scores of cities, regions and countries all over the world that have been immortalized in literature through their association with writers who lived there. Maps are a major feature of the book, locating key towns and cities, plotting real and fictional journeys and landscapes, and showing the cafes, theatres and homes where legendary authors lived, worked, and congregated. These are supplemented by copious period drawings, photographs, and illustrations of hundreds of people and places; Virtually perfect condition with no significant flaws; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 1840560525. ISBN/EAN: 9781840560527. Inventory No: 102288. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bradbury, Ray A Graveyard for Lunatics
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394578775 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; Juvenile Fiction::Science Fiction; ISBN: 0394578775. ISBN/EAN: 9780394578774. Inventory No: 22888. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bradbury,Ray Ray Bradbury Himself Reads 19 Complete Stories [AUDIOBOOK] [AUDIO CASSETTES] [UNABRIDGED]
Auburn, CA Audio Partners Publishing 1985 0945353707 Cassette Good Condition 
Inner case has come unglued from the outer cover, but there's nothing wrong with the cassettes. 4-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0945353707. ISBN/EAN: 9780945353706. Inventory No: 107369. cassette 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Bradfield, Joan; Bradfield, Roger Big, Happy 1-2-3, The (A Whitman Giant Tell-A-Tale Book)
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing 1965 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Children's book to help them learn their numbers; Corners are bumped; Spine is cracked, and the core pages are taped to the inside cover with scotch tape; Pages are clean with no extraneous markings; Owner's name has been marked out on fep; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Inventory No: 102553. Hardcover 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Bradford,Gamaliel Soul of Samuel Pepys, The
Port Washington, NY Kennikat Press 1969 080460603X Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 262 pp. Some marks in the index at the back, but not on the core text pages. Minor soiling to the back cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 080460603X. ISBN/EAN: 9780804606035. Inventory No: 106374. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Bradie, Michael Secret Chain, The: Evolution and Ethics
Albany, NY State University of New York Press 1994 0791421066 Softcover Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 198 pp. Text contains underlining throughout Chapter 1, but none after that. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0791421066. ISBN/EAN: 9780791421062. Dewey Code: 171/.7 20. Inventory No: 109615. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Bradley, David; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher (Editors) Encyclopedia of Civil Rights in America, The (3 volume set)
Armonk, NY Sharpe Reference 1998 0765680009 Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Three volume set in virtually flawless condition other than the library markings. Appears unread. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1018 pp. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; ISBN: 0765680009. ISBN/EAN: 9780765680006. Inventory No: 104341. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Bradley, Jack I.; McClelland, James N. Basic Statistical Concepts: A Self-Instructional Text
Chicago Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 No ISBN Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
168pp; Lots of scratches to cover; Owner's stamp on edges; Stain on title page (front and back); Owner's name on fep; Pages have a few markings on them; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 103609. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Bradley,Marion Zimmer As Brumas de Avalong: O Prisioneiro da Arvore
Lisbon, Portugal Difel 1989 9722900137 Third Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 344 pp. Text is in Portuguese. Pages are tight and clean. One creased corner. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Non-English Language::Portuguese; Portuguese Language; ISBN: 9722900137. ISBN/EAN: 9789722900133. Inventory No: 109239. Paperback 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bradman, Tony Dilly the Dinosaur
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1987 0670816825 Weekly Reader Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hellard, Susan 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Hellard, Susan . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0670816825. ISBN/EAN: 9780670816828. Inventory No: 21615. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Bradman, Tony; Chatterton, Martin Surprise Party, The (Red Bananas)
New York, NY Crabtree Publishing 2005 0778710688 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 48 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; ISBN: 0778710688. ISBN/EAN: 9780778710684. Inventory No: 400325. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Bradshaw, Elinor Robinson The Museum, New Series, Volume 19, Numbers 3&4, Summer-Fall, 1967
Newark, NJ Newark Museum 1967 No ISBN Stapled Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
57pp; This publication deals with American Folk Art in the Collection of the Newark Museum; Includes 49 illustrations; Has a few pen marks throughout, and "M - New" written on upper left corner of the cover; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 102693. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Brady, Irene A Mouse Named Mus
Houghton Mifflin 1972 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 19285. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Brady, Irene Doodlebug
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395257824 Decorative Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brady, Irene 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Brady, Irene. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395257824. ISBN/EAN: 9780395257821. Inventory No: 21546. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Brady, Irene Doodlebug
New York, NY Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0395257824 Weekly Reader Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brady, Irene 
appears almost as new. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Brady, Irene . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Horses; ISBN: 0395257824. ISBN/EAN: 9780395257821. Inventory No: 22751. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Brady, Peter Aikido: Develop Mind & Body with Graceful & Powerful Defense Techniques
London, England Lorenz Books 2006 0754815927 First Edition Hardcover As New Fine 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 128 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Martial Arts; ISBN: 0754815927. ISBN/EAN: 9780754815921. Inventory No: 107535. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Brahe,Neil B. Executive Dynamics in Dental Practice
Appleton, WI Project D 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 455 pp. Text contains underlining. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 108913. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Brahms,Johannes Sechs Gesange fur eine Tenor-Oder Sopranstimme Op. 3; Sechs Gesange fur eine Sopran-Oder Tenor-Stimme, Op. 6; Six Songs for One Voice, Op. 7; Lieder und Romanzen fur eine Singstimme, Op. 14; Songs and Ballads - Op. 19; Lieder U. Gesange fur eine Singstimme, Op. 32 (6 scores bound as one)
Leipzig, Germany Various Publishers No date No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
All of these scores bound into one. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages are yellowed, but are clean. Several chips out of the spine. A few tears and creased corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Music; Inventory No: 109133. Paperback 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Braithwaite, Althea Bath from Roman Times
Cambridge, UK Dinosaur Publications 1977 0851221327 Stapled Softcover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Galvani, Maureen 
The history of the city of Bath in Britain from Roman times; Nicely illustrated; No significant flaws; Original price sticker on back cover; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrator: Galvani, Maureen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History; ISBN: 0851221327. ISBN/EAN: 9780851221328. Inventory No: 101901. Paperback 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Brakhage, Stan Moving Picture Giving and Taking Book, A
West Newbury, MA Frontier Press 1971 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
65pp; Black leatherette wraps with gilt lettering; Two small stains on the back endpapers; Owner's name has been blacked out on the front inside cover; Pages are bright, white, and tight; Fine condition other than those noted defects; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Inventory No: 101369. Paperback 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Braley, Alson E. Retina, The
Boston Little, Brown, & Co. 1962 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
235pp; International Ophthalmology Clinics - Vol 3, No. 1 - Spring, 1962; Minor shelfwear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Ophthalmology; Inventory No: 103778. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Brallier, Jess M. Thumbs Up Science (No Sweat Projects Series)
New York, NY Planet Dexter 2000 0448440946 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Staake, Bob 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 64 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minor soiling to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Staake, Bob. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; ISBN: 0448440946. ISBN/EAN: 9780448440941. Inventory No: 106090. Hardcover 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Brancato, Robin F Uneasy Money
Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394869540 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. spine cocked. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0394869540. ISBN/EAN: 9780394869544. Inventory No: 20284. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Brancato, Robin F. Come Alive at 505
Alfred A. Knopf 1980 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 17225. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Brancato, Robin F. Something Left to Lose
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers 1976 0394831837 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cuffari, Richard 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Cuffari, Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0394831837. ISBN/EAN: 9780394831831. Inventory No: 21579. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Brand, Max; Faust, Frederick Rogue Mustang
East Rutherford, NJ Putnam Pub Group 1984 0396083110 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0396083110. ISBN/EAN: 9780396083115. Inventory No: 26044. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Brandt, Nat; Brandt, Yanna Kroyt In the Shadow of the Civil War: Passmore Williamson and the Rescue of Jane Johnson
Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Press 2007 157003687X Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
216pp; Still in publisher's shrinkwrap; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; ISBN: 157003687X. ISBN/EAN: 9781570036873. Inventory No: 103420. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Brandt, Siegmund ; Dahmen, Hans Dieter Picture Book of Quantum Mechanics, The
New York, NY Springer 2001 0387951415 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
CD is missing. No other significant flaws. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 442 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0387951415. ISBN/EAN: 9780387951416. Dewey Code: 530.12 21. Inventory No: 110263. Hardcover 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Branfield, John The Poison Factory
Harper & Row 1972 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 16214. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Branley, Franklyn M. The Mystery of Stonehenge
Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Inventory No: 16184. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Brant, Angela (Editor) Brazilian Tourist Ports
Sao Paulo, Brazil Editora Talento No date 8585062134 Softcover Fine Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 126 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Travel & Places; ISBN: 8585062134. ISBN/EAN: 9788585062132. Inventory No: 110179. Paperback 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Brant, Sandra; Cullman, Elissa Small Folk: A Celebration of Childhood in America
New York E.P. Dutton 1980 0525931317 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
180pp; This book traces the status of American youth as it is revealed through the folk are of the late 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries; Core pages are tight and clean, but binding is cracked and webbing is visible from the inside covers; Library stamp and card pocket on endpapers; DJ is protected in a mylar cover, and has standard library labels and tape damage on the protective cover; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Art & Design; History::American History; ISBN: 0525931317. Inventory No: 101889. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Brant,Sharon Knitting Goes Large: 20 Designs to Flatter Your Figure
New York, NY St. Martin's Griffin 2009 0312540108 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Patterns and instructions. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 136 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Remainder mark on edge. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 0312540108. ISBN/EAN: 9780312540104. Inventory No: 108515. Paperback 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Braude,Michael Bruce Learns About Life Insurance
Minneapolis, MN T. S. Denison & Co. 1967 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Endpapers are yellowed, and there is minor paper loss on one endpaper where a label was removed. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Minor bumping and rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108810. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Braverman, Paula; Polaneczky, Margaret Adolescent Gynecology, Part I - Common Disorders (Pediatric Clinics of North America: Volume 46, Number 3, June 1999)
Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders 1999 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Also offered as a set with Part II at a reduced price. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 160 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 110218. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Braverman, Paula; Polaneczky, Margaret Adolescent Gynecology, Part II - The Sexually Active Adolescent (Pediatric Clinics of North America: Volume 46, Number 4, August 1999)
Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders 1999 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Also offered as a set with Part I at a reduced price. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 181 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 110219. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Braverman, Paula; Polaneczky, Margaret Adolescent Gynecology, Parts I & II (Pediatric Clinics of North America: Volume 46, Numbers 3 & 4, June & August 1999)
Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders 1999 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Also offered individually. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 341 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 110220. Hardcover 
Price: 51.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Bravo-Villasante, Carmen La Maravilla de América : Los Cronistas de Indias
Madrid, Spain Ediciones Cultura Hispánica 1985 8472323676 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall 
Text entirely in Spanish. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 254 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Non-English Language::Spanish; ISBN: 8472323676. ISBN/EAN: 9788472323674. Inventory No: 106091. Hardcover 
Price: 37.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Bray,Gerald Biblical Interpretation: Past & Present
Downers Grove, IL InterVarsity Press 1996 0830818804 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 608 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; ISBN: 0830818804. ISBN/EAN: 9780830818808. Inventory No: 107492. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Bray,Mayfield Guide to the Ford Film Collection in the National Archives
Washington, DC National Archives 1970 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 118 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Inventory No: 104560. Hardcover 
Price: 18.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Brazilian Committee on Large Dams Main Brazilian Dams: Design, Construction and Performance
Sao Paulo, Brazil Novo Grupo 1982 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 653 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 001356. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Breakwell,Glyns M. Como Realizar Entrevistas Con Exito
Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Gestion 2000 1996 8480881119 Softcover Near Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Text entirely in Spanish. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 121 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Travel & Places; Non-English Language::Spanish; ISBN: 8480881119. ISBN/EAN: 9788480881111. Inventory No: 400265. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Breasted, James Henry Ancient Times: A History of the Early World
Boston Ginn & Co 1944 No ISBN Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
823pp; Second edition; Purple cover with black and gilt lettering; No signs of shelf wear along the edges, but there is a wrinkle down the middle of the spine; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Slightly cocked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Inventory No: 100045. Hardcover 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Brecht, Edith Timothy's Hawk
New York, NY Viking Press 1965 No ISBN Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Erickson, Charlotte 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Erickson, Charlotte . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 23481. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Brecht,Bertolt Burgtheater - Die Mutter Leben der Revolutionarin Pelagea Wlassowa aus Twer - Musik von Hanns Eisler
Vienna, Austria Burgtheater 1986 No ISBN Softcover Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 112 pp. Text is in German. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Theatre & Plays; Non-English Language::German; German Language; Inventory No: 108336. Paperback 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Breck, Vivian Maggie
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1954 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 21597. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Breck, Vivian Maggie
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1954 No ISBN Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 21621. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Breed,Robert F. Collecting Transistor Novelty Radios: A Value Guide
Gas City, IN L-W Book Sales 1990 0891454462 Softcover Near Fine Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
There was no title on the spine, and the previous owner handwrote one in so it would be identifiable in a bookshelf. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 217 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0891454462. ISBN/EAN: 9780891454465. Inventory No: 104477. Paperback 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Brehm,Bruno Die Throne Sturzen
Munich, Germany R. Piper & Co. 1951 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 872 pp. Text is in German. Pages are tight and clean. Yellowed tape remnants on endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; Non-English Language::German; German Language; Inventory No: 107966. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Breines, Estelle Origins and Adaptations: A Philosophy of Practice
Lebanon, NJ Geri-Rehab 1986 0941930033 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 281 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with lots of library markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0941930033. ISBN/EAN: 9780941930031. Inventory No: 109461. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Breitbach, Josef Rot Gegen Rot
Stuttgart, Germany Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1929 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
258pp; This is an extremely rare book with an incredible history. Based on my research, here is what I have learned: Josef Breitbach was born in Germany in 1903. From 1925 to 1928, he worked at a book dealer "Landauer" in Augsburg. While there, he developed relationships with the Communist Party. In 1928, he wrote and published this book, Rot Gegen Rot (Red Against Red), and was fired from his job in Germany because of the book. Josef wasn't popular with the German government either, and moved to France in 1929. While there, he published his next book in 1932, and the Germans banned his books in 1933. All in all, more than 4100 publications were banned by the Germans, but even on the short lists, Rot Gegen Rot is always one of the prominent books listed. Many of these books were collected and burned, but it is impossible to know how many actually survived. This particular copy must have been taken to France by Josef when he moved there. It was given as a gift to the wife of a prominent Jewish Rabbi (Adolf Phillipsborn) on April 15, 1936 in Paris, as noted in the inscription and by the Rabbi's bookplate. Josef Breitbach went on to fame as a writer in Europe until his death. The "Josef Breitbach Award" has been awarded annually since 1998 to the best German writer, and is considered the highest German literary prize. As for the book itself, it is in very good condition. It measures 7 1/2" x 5", and is covered in beige cloth with orange and black lettering. There is virtually no edgewear, but the corners are rounded. There is quite a bit of spotting on the cover and some minor soiling. The pages are slightly yellowed, but are tight and clean, and are in fine condition. The book is written entirely in German. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; Non-English Language::German; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 100641. Hardcover 
Price: 1140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Breitner, Sue The Bookseller's Advice
New York, NY Viking Press 1981 0670181390 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chambless-Rigie, Jane 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Chambless-Rigie, Jane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0670181390. ISBN/EAN: 9780670181391. Inventory No: 20718. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Bremauntz, Alberto Panorama Social De Las Revoluciones De Mexico
Lucerna, Mexico Ediciones Juridico Sociales 1960 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Cloth Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
421pp; Scarce copy of this title; Text entirely in Spanish; sturdy, rust-colored binding with only minimal shelfwear; Pages are quite browned, but are tight and clean; Card pocket on front endpaper, and a few other library markings, but they are not intrusive; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Mexican History; Non-English Language::Spanish; Inventory No: 104218. Hardcover 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Bremer,Frederika Bondmaid, The
London, England H. G. Clarke and Company 1844 No ISBN Hardcover (Full Leather) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall 
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. 122 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Marbled edges and endpapers - bright, rich condition. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 001434. Hardcover 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Brennan, Elizabeth A.; Clarage, Elizabeth C. Who's Who of Pulitzer Prize Winners
Phoenix, AZ Oryx Press 1999 1573561118 Hard Cover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
666pp; Library labels on front cover and spine; Library stamps on front endpaper and title page are non-intrusive; Otherwise, as new condition; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference; ISBN: 1573561118. ISBN/EAN: 9781573561112. Inventory No: 104029. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Brennan, Herbie Emily and the Werewolf
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1993 0689505930 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pace, David 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Pace, David . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0689505930. ISBN/EAN: 9780689505935. Inventory No: 25740. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brennan, Joe Hot Rod Thunder
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Edgewear to endcovers. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 13764. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Brennecke, John H.; Amick, Robert G. Readings in Psychology and Human Experience
Beverly Hills, CA Glencoe Press 1974 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 260 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 105486. Paperback 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Brenner, Barbara A Year in the life of Rosie Bernard
Harper & Row 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
Reinforced binding Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 12016. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Brent, Stuart The Strange Disappearance of Mr. Toast
Viking Press 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Goldstein, Leslie 
3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. rep removed. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Goldstein, Leslie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 19295. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Brent, Stuart Mr. Toast and the Secret of Gold Hill
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott 1970 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good Porter, George 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Porter, George. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 20488. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Brents,T. W. Gospel Plan of Salvation, The
Nashville, TN Gospel Advocate 1928 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 672 pp. Text contains underlining and pages are yellowed. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Theology; Inventory No: 108171. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Brereton, Virginia Lieson From Sin to Salvation: Stories of Women's Conversions, 1800 to the Present
Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ Press 1991 0253312132 First Edition Cloth Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152pp; A description of nineteenth- and twentieth-century Protestant women's accounts of their conversion experiences; Minor discoloration to green cloth front cover; No other significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Christian Living; ISBN: 0253312132. ISBN/EAN: 9780253312136. Inventory No: 102456. Hardcover 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Breslow, Arieh Lev Beyond the Closed Door: Chinese Culture and the Creation of T'ai Chi Ch'uan
Jerusalem, Israel Almond Blossom Press 1995 0964473003 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 397 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light wrinkling along the spine. Has some creased corners. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; ISBN: 0964473003. ISBN/EAN: 9780964473003. Dewey Code: 613.7/148 20. Inventory No: 108758. Paperback 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Breton, Arthur J. Government and Art: A Guide to Sources in the Archives of American Art
Washington, D.C. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution 1995 1880193078 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
206pp; Great condition with no significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 1880193078. ISBN/EAN: 9781880193075. Inventory No: 102394. Paperback 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Brett, Grace Neff The Runaway
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1958 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gotlieb, Jules 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Gotlieb, Jules. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Horses; Inventory No: 25600. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Brett, Simon The Three Detectives and the Missing Superstar
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1986 0684187086 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0684187086. ISBN/EAN: 9780684187082. Inventory No: 25497. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Brett, Simon The Three Detectives and the Missing Superstar
New York, NY Atheneum 1986 0684187086 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0684187086. ISBN/EAN: 9780684187082. Inventory No: 26169. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Brett,Thomas J. Air Conditioning - Design and Construction of Ducts
Chicago, IL American Technical Society 1946 No ISBN Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 226 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Owner's name stamped on edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Inventory No: 104457. Hardcover 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lotzabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie