Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectables
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art & Design
Art and Architecture, Cultures
Astronomy
Audio Books
Audio Music CD's
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Business
Business & Finance
Chess & Games
Children's
Children's Series
Christian
Classics (Latin & Greek)
Comics & Cartoons
Computers & Internet
Countries & Travel
Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
Crime
Economics
Education
Engineering
Exploration
Fiction Classic & Modern
Film & Television
Food & Drink
Freemasonry
Gardens
Gay & Lesbian
Genealogy
History
Hobbies
Humour
Indigenous Peoples
Juvenile Fiction
Languages & Linguistics
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Classics
Literary Criticism & Essays
Magic & Occult
Martial Arts
Medical & Anatomy
Military
Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicles
Mountaineering
Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance
Mystical & Arcane Religion
Myths, Legends, Folklore
Natural History & the Environment
New Age & Alternative

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Sister Servant of the Immaculate Heart of Mary With Jesus: Prayers and Instructions for Youthful Catholics
New York, NY Catholic Publications Press 1922 No ISBN Hardcover (Full Leather) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 272pp. A crucifix is inset on the inside front cover. Cover is full black leather with moderate wear. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 106128. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaron, Chester Better Than Laughter
New York, NY Harcourt Children's Books 1972 015206950X First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 015206950X. Inventory No: 242300000. Hardcover 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aaron, Chester An American Ghost
New York, NY Harcourt Children's Books 1973 0152030506 Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lemon, David G. 
dust jacket endflaps formerly pasted in - now in new mylar jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Lemon, David G.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0152030506. Inventory No: 256530000. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbitt,Raymond E. Light in the Darkness, A: The Writings & Reflections of Father Raymond E. Abbitt
Racine, WI Reverend Travis Talmadge DuPriest 2000 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 155 pp. Pages are tight and clean. A few curled corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 107594. Paperback 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbott, Jane Heyday
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
light page browning. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 22698000. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abbott,Carroll How to Know and Grow Texas Wildflowers
Kerrville, TX Green Horizons Press 1982 No ISBN Second Edition Softcover Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Small softcover has been put inside a blue flexible library binding for protection. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 44 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Gardens; Inventory No: 107860. Paperback 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbott-Smith,G. Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament, A
Edinburgh, Scotland T. & T. Clark 1973 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 512 pp. Text contains limited underlining. Binding is loose but fully intact. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers and stamped on edges. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion; Non-English Language::Greek; Christian::Bible Study; Inventory No: 107490. Hardcover 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abdul-Jabbar,Kareem Season on the Reservation, A: My Sojourn with the White Mountain Apache
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 2000 157912626X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 209pp. Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 157912626X Inventory No: 105289. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abegg, Lynda R. ; Grillot, Peggy J. Savvy Secs: Street Wise and Book Smart - A Practical Guide for Professional Secretaries
Abegg Grillot Enterprises 1985 0961413107 First Edition Softcover Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 137pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Business & Finance. ISBN: 0961413107. ISBN/EAN: 9780961413101. Inventory No: 106906. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abell, Arthur M. Talks With Great Composers
Eschwege, West Germany G.E. Schroeder - Verlag 1964 No ISBN Cloth Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 219pp; Third edition; Light blue boards with gilt lettering; Book is in great shape, virtually as good as new; Pages are bright, tight, and clean; There is a gift inscription on the fep; DJ has a couple of tears along the top and bottom edges, but is mostly in very good condition; The back cover of the DJ is white, and appears to have picked up some lettering and part of a sunburst from another book by leaning up against it; Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 100452. Hardcover 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor) T for Texas: A State Full of Folklore
Dallas, TX E Heart Press 1982 935014039 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
277pp; Publication # 44 of the Texas Folklore Society; Cover has faded somewhat, and has some scratches; Some rubbing and bumping along the edges; Inside, the pages are beginning to yellow, but are tight and clean; A few pages have been creased slightly; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; ISBN: 0935014039. Inventory No: 100514. Hardcover 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abodaher, David J. The Fantastic Formula 1 Racing Cars
New York, NY Julian Messner 1979 0671329219 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction::Sports; ISBN: 0671329219. Inventory No: 186270000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abraham,Phillip Harriet Tubman (Real People)
New York, NY Children's Press 2002 0516239538 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall 
Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 24pp. Some wrinkling of pages. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children's, Children's::Biography ISBN: 0516239538 Inventory No: 400319. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abrams, Lea Freddie Prinze, Jr. (Latinos in the Limelight)
Philadelphia, PA Chelsea House Publishers 2002 0791064794 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 64pp. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children's ISBN: 0791064794 Inventory No: 400344. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abrams, Margaret The Uncle
Houghton Mifflin Company 1962 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Hardcover Fair Condition Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
dust jacket shows edgewear and light water stain at very top edge - now in new mylar jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding is loose but fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 26065000. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abramson, Lillian S. Jeremy's and Judy's Hanukah
New York Behrman House 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Matulay, Laszlo 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's book teaching about Hanukah; Part of the "Play-and-Learn Library" in the same format as the Little Golden Books; Some pages are yellowing; Owner's name on cover, front and back pages; Spine is reinforced with silver tape; Black mark along bottom edge of front cover; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Illustrator: Matulay, Laszlo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children's, Theology & Religion::Judaism Inventory No: 101975. Hardcover 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Acheson, Sam Dallas Yesterday
Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1977 0870741608 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 403 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has only light wear along the edges, but is heavily sunned. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0870741608. ISBN/EAN: 9780870741609. Dewey Code: 976.4/2812. Inventory No: 107715. Hardcover 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Acosta, Juvenal; Krochmal, Walter (Narrator) El Cazador de Tatuajes [AUDIOBOOK] [UNABRIDGED] (Audio Cassettes)
Prince Frederick, MD Recorded Books 2006 1419386530 Cassette Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Entirely in Spanish. Set of 4 audio cassettes. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Non-English Language::Spanish. ISBN: 1419386530. Inventory No: 490080. Paperback 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Acton, David George Miyasaki - The Early Prints
San Francisco Stephen Wirtz Gallery 1992 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 40pp; Accompaniment to the Miyasaki Exhibition held at the Wirtz Gallery from February 6 - February 29, 1992; One minor wrinkle on the right edge; No significant flaws; Owner's name on fep; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 102975. Paperback 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ada, Alma Flor Unicorn of the West
New York, NY Atheneum 1994 0689317786 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pizer, Abigail 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Pizer, Abigail . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction:: Fantasy; ISBN: 0689317786. Inventory No: 268990000. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adam, Barbara Big Big Box, The
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adam, Barbara 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's story about a big, big box and a story of make-believe with Mike, Julie, and Patter-the-Cat; Designed to be read to preschoolers by an adult; There is a fair amount of edgewear, and the lower spine is cracked; Pages are yellowed, but tight; Light soiling on a couple of pages, but no markings; DJ has many tears; Dust Jacket Condition:Poor. Illustrator: Adam, Barbara. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children's Inventory No: 102843. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adam, Frank; Innes of Learney, Sir Thomas (Revised by) Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands, The
Edinburgh, Scotland W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon, Ltd. 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 624pp + 112 family plaids + a fold-out map in the back; Seventh edition; Book is in great condition with no significant flaws; Bookseller label and price on front inside cover; DJ has minor wrinkling and a few scratches; One piece of clear scotch tape reinforces the top of the spine; Additional shipping charges may apply; Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History, Genealogy Inventory No: 103445. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Adrienne A Halloween Happening
New York, NY Scribner 1981 068417166X First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Adams, Adrienne 
one large repaired page tear. dust jacket shows light edgewear and chipping. Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Adams, Adrienne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 068417166X. Inventory No: 224490000. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Adrienne The Christmas Party
New York, NY Scribner 1978 0684159309 Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Adrienne 
binding shows edgewear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Adams, Adrienne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction:: Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0684159309. Inventory No: 226300000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Adrienne The Christmas Party
Old Tappan, NJ Scribner 1978 0684159309 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Adrienne 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Adams, Adrienne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0684159309. Inventory No: 263370000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, Barbara Can This Telethon Be Saved?
New York, NY Dell Yearling 1987 044041427X Softcover Good Condition 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall 
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 117pp. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children's ISBN: 044041427X Inventory No: 400200. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Barbara Johnston The Picture Life of Bill Cosby
Montreal, Canada Grolier Educational Associates 1986 0531101681 First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
binding shows wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction::Biography; ISBN: 0531101681. Inventory No: 223530000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adams, Francis D.; Sanders, Barry Alienable Rights: The Exclusion of African Americans in a White Man's Land, 1619 - 2000
New York, NY Perennial 2004 0060959118 Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 369pp. Used bookstore sticker on back. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History ISBN: 0060959118 Inventory No: 105291. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, Henry Handbook of American Paintings in the Nelson - Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City, Missouri
Kansas City Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art 1991 0942614178 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208pp; Minor curl to the bottom right corner of the front cover; No other significant flaws; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0942614178 Inventory No: 102347. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adams, John W. A Million Miles or More
Philadelphia Xlibris Corp 2001 0738878847 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188pp; Stories compiled and lived by the author during a 44-year association with Greyhound; It is told from the perspective of the bus drivers that the author worked with, talked to, and experienced life with for all those years; Book is signed on the half-title page, and also includes a folded 8 1/2" x 11" sheet of paper with a photo on it that says "Gerry: Thanks for reading my book. Hope you enjoy the trip. and is signed "John"; The added paper has some wrinkles and wear, but the book itself is great; The front cover is curled upwards slightly and doesn't close on its own; No other significant flaws; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography Signed by Author. ISBN: 0738878847 Inventory No: 101725. Paperback 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Laurie and Coudert, Allison Alice and the Boa Constrictor
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1993 0395330688 First Edition Cloth Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McCully, Emily Arnold 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: McCully, Emily Arnold. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395330688. Inventory No: 186250000. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adams, Michael Patrick; Holland Jr., Leland Norman Pharmacology for Nurses, A Pathophysiologic Approach (Textbook & Workbook)
Upper Saddle River, NJ Pearson 2008 No ISBN Second Edition Softcover Good Condition 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
This listing includes both the textbook (ISBN: 0131756656) and the workbook (013175677X), saving you money on shipping. The textbook is in Good condition, with some tears along the edges of the cover, and some minor markings inside. The workbook, however, is in As New condition with no significant flaws. Includes DVD. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 2-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 107903. Additional shipping charges may apply. Paperback 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Toronto, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1996 0887307884 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adams, Scott 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Adams, Scott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction::Humor & Satire; ISBN: 0887307884. Inventory No: 218950000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adams,Ansel Photographs of the Southwest (with An Essay on the Land by Lawrence Clark Powell)
Boston, MA New York Graphic Society 1976 0821206990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
The biggest problem with this copy is actually the mylar cover over the Dust Jacket. It has numerous stickers and labels on it, and some of these are gummy. I am leaving it on for protection, but if it were removed, I think it would improve the copy, but will leave that to the new owner. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Has some creased corners. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Photography; ISBN: 0821206990. Inventory No: 105248. Additional shipping charges may apply. Paperback 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams,L. Mabry Ringing Bells of Harmony
Cleburne, TX Hallman Printing 1975 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: History; Inventory No: 107845. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adamson, Gareth Mr. Budge Builds A House
Chilton Book Co. 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minimal wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 13978000. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adamson, Joy Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds
New York Pantheon Books 1960 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 221pp; Story of the famous relationship between Joy Adamson and Elsa, the lioness; Pages are tight and clean; DJ is yellow with much writing on the front, and two photos on the back; DJ has quite a bit of wrinkling along the edges and a couple of small tears; The writing on the spine has faded and is barely visible, but the picture of Elsa is clear; Dust Jacket Condition:Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 100046. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adamson, Joy Elsa
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1963 0394911172 Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
binding is quite worn at corners and spine ends; inside text is in good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction:: Animals; ISBN: 0394911172. Inventory No: 234830000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adamson, Joy Elsa
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1961 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction:: Animals:: Cats; Inventory No: 26146000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Addams, Charles Monster Rally
New York Simon & Schuster 1950 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
91pp; A collection of cartoons from the creator of the Addams Family; 85 of the 91 drawings in this book were originally published in the New Yorker; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; The biggest problem with the book itself is that a significant chip is out of both the top and the bottom of the spine; Minor bumping and rubbing as well, but otherwise the book is in good condition; The DJ is another story, and is in poor condition. Although most of the pieces are here, it is badly torn, and the front cover almost completely detached from the rest of it; You should have very low expectations for the DJ; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Comics & Cartoons; Inventory No: 101760. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adelson, Leone All Ready for Winter
New York, NY The Junior Literary Guild and David McKay Co., Inc. 1952 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Elgin, Kathleen 
fep and rep removed. dust jacket is very good except for missing piece at lower spine - dj is now in new mylar jacket - endflaps show tape markings. several page tears repaired. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Elgin, Kathleen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 25438000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adelson, Leone All Ready for Winter
New York, NY The Junior Literary Guild and David McKay Co., Inc. 1952 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Elgin, Kathleen 
fep removed. 2 small page edge tears neatly repaired. dust jacket endflap shows tape marks. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Elgin, Kathleen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 25439000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adeyemi, Remi Gifts of the Holy Spirit: Receiving the Content of God's Heart
Columbus, GA Brentwood Christian Press 2004 1595810161 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 121pp; Price sticker on back cover; No other significant flaws; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Theology & Religion, Christian::Christian Living ISBN: 1595810161 Inventory No: 103525. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adichie, Chimamanda Agozi; Lecat, Lisette (Narrator) Purple Hibiscus [AUDIOBOOK] [UNABRIDGED] (Audio Cassettes)
1402582382 Cassette Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Set of 8 audio cassettes. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: 1402582382. Inventory No: 490059. Paperback 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adler, C. S. Tuna Fish Thanksgiving
Clarion Books 1992 0395588294 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395588294. Inventory No: 161040000. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adler, C. S. Courtyard Cat
New York, NY Clarion Books 1995 0395711266 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0395711266. Inventory No: 164970000. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adler, David A. Eaton Stanley and the Mind Control Experiment
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co 1985 0525441174 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Drescher, Joan 
An Eaton Stanley Adventure Ex-Library. Illustrator: Drescher, Joan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525441174. Inventory No: 164850000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adler, Von Irving Mathematik Vom Goldenen Schnitt Bis Zur Mengenlehre
Stuttgart, Germany Delphin 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hess, Lowell 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 135pp; Text entirely in German; Pages are lightly yellowed, but are tight and clean; Minimal shelfwear; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Illustrator: Hess, Lowell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Science & Botany, Non-English Language::German Inventory No: 102057. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adrian, Mary The Fireball Mystery
Fern Park, FL Hastings House Daytrips Publishers 1977 0803823258 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lonette, Reisie 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Lonette, Reisie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0803823258. Inventory No: 212400000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adshead, Gladys L. Brownies - It's Christmas!
Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1955 0809810417 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ilsley, Velma 
Hardcover, red cloth binding, no dj, edgewear to corners and spine ends of cover. Inside text is in very good condition. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Ilsley, Velma. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction:: Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0809810417. Inventory No: 258520000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adshead, Gladys L. Brownies - Hurry!
Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1959 No ISBN Cloth Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ilsley, Velma 
decorated eps. light soiling to cloth cover. gift inscription on fep. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Ilsley, Velma. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 26699000. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Advertising Research Foundation Copy Testing: A Study
New York, NY Ronald Press Company 1939 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 131pp. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Corners are lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 104577. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Aeroportos De Portugal, SA Memoria De Duas Decadas Ao Servico De Portugal (1978-1998) - Memory of Two Decades Serving Portugal
Portugal ANA 1999 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 289pp; This is the story of Aeroportos de Portugal, the company known worldwide for excellence, that manages seven airports in Portugal from the period 1978-1998; White boards with gilt lettering; There are a few smudges (dirt and fingerprints) on the cover that keep this from being an 'as new' copy of the book; Most of the smudges are on the back cover, but some light soiling is on the front; There is virtually no shelfwear, and the corners are sharp; Pages are incredibly bright, tight, and clean; All text is in both Portuguese and English; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Aviation, Non-English Language::Portuguese Inventory No: 101294. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Agatiello,Osvaldo R. I. Environmental Law and Policy in Latin America
Baker & McKenzie 1995 No ISBN Softcover As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 142pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government Inventory No: 104762. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Agnelli, Marella Giardini Italiani
Milan, Italy Fabbri Editori 1987 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition Fine 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall 
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 221pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Text entirely in Italian Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Gardens. Non-English Language::Italian. Inventory No: 107192. Additional shipping charges may apply. Hardcover 
Price: 51.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Agnew,Hugh E. Outdoor Advertising
New York, NY McGraw Hill 1938 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 310pp. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Business & Finance Inventory No: 104575. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aguilar, Grace Days of Bruce, The: A Story from Scottish History
London George Routledge and Sons 1904 No ISBN Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 591pp; Blue boards with an illustrated cover; Minor bumping and rubbing; Pages are yellowed and heavily foxed with no extraneous markings; Spine is cracked, and webbing is visible from front inside cover; Pastedown on the front inside cover notes that this book was awarded to Florence Coverdale from the West Hartlepool Education Committee on June 30th, 1904; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History, History::Scottish History Inventory No: 103430. Hardcover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ahlberg, Allan My Brother's Ghost
New York, NY Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 2001 0670892904 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Condition Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ahlberg, Allan 
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Ahlberg, Allan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0670892904. Inventory No: 234110000. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Ahlstrand, Alan (Editor) Honda 125-250Cc, Elsinores 1973-1980
Arleta, CA Clymer Publications 1987 0892871768 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
239pp; Minor edgewear and a few scratches to the cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Motor Vehicles; ISBN: 0892871768. Inventory No: 101981. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Ahmad,Abdul Basit Abu Bakr As-Siddiq: First Caliph of Islam, The
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Darussalam 2000 9960861147 Softcover Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 48pp. Pages are tight and clean. Front cover has a crease in it. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Theology & Religion. ISBN: 9960861147. Inventory No: 106795. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aiken, Joan The Mooncusser's Daughter, A Play For Children
New York, NY Viking Press 1973 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 11646. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aiken, Joan A Whisper in the Night, tales of terror and Suspense
Delacorte 1984 0385293445 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
Some soiling. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0385293445. Inventory No: 12023. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aiken, Joan Black Hearts in Battersea
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacques, Robin 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Corners are bumped and rounded. Illustrator: Jacques, Robin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 23914. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aiken, Joan The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1962 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Marriott, Pat. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 24003. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Aikin,Lucy Memoirs of the Court of Queen Elizabeth (2 Volume set)
London, England LongLongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1826 No ISBN Sixth Edition Hardcover (Full Leather) Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1009pp. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine caps are fraying and some additional spine wear on volume 1. The spine on volume 2 is immaculate. Minor spotting, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's name stamped on cover of volume 2, and inside of both volumes. Moderate cover wear on volume 1, very little wear on volume 2. Quite a bit of discoloration on the covers. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 104498. Additional shipping charges may apply.. 
Price: 209.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Aikman, Troy; Staubach, Roger; Warren, Jeanne T. Reaching for the Stars
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing 1993 0878330755 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
156pp; The stories both on-the-field and behind the scenes of the two greatest Cowboy quarterbacks (Staubach & Aikman) of all time; Price sticker remnants on upper right corner of the cover; Otherwise, flawless condition; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; ISBN: 0878330755. Inventory No: 102061. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ainsworth, Ruth The Phantom Carousel and Other Ghostly Tales
New York, NY Follett Publishing Company 1977 0695408755 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hughes, Shirley 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown/yellowed marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Illustrator: Hughes, Shirley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0695408755. Inventory No: 24010. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Ajilvsgi,Geyata Wild Flowers of the Big Thicket, East Texas, and Western Louisiana
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1979 089096064X Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Rebound in sturdy library binding. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 360 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minor soiling to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Science & Botany ; ISBN: 089096064X. Inventory No: 105473. Paperback 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Akehurst, Gary; Alexander, Nicholas Retail structure
London, England Frank Cass 1995 0714641766 Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 223 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Business & Finance; ISBN: 0714641766. Inventory No: 400098. Paperback 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Akehurst, Gary; Alexander, Nicholas Retail marketing
London, England Frank Cass 1995 0714641758 Softcover Very Good Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 238 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Business & Finance; ISBN: 0714641758. Inventory No: 400097. Paperback 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Restless Jungle
New York Robert M. McBride & Company 1936 No ISBN First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 313pp; A first-person account of the author's work in Africa during the 1920's and 1930's; Blue boards with white lettering; Cover has substantial edgewear, and spine cap is fraying; Pages are tanned, but are tight and clean, other than library markings; Library labels and markings on the endpapers, title and copyright pages; Card pocket in back; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography, History::African History Inventory No: 102229. Hardcover 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Akeret, Robert U.; Klein, Daniel M. Family Tales, Family Wisdom: How to Gather the Stories of a Lifetime and Share Them With Your Family
New York Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805023119 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 234pp; Minor shelfwear to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Personal Development & Self Help ISBN: 0805023119 Inventory No: 103558. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Akins, Marty R. Presumption of Guilt
G. Putman 1999 No ISBN Apparent First Edition Soft Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 334pp; Very minor shelfwear; Personal inscription from the author; This book has the following description on the back cover: "A Lone Star beauty, Victoria Lynn Morgan, - the niece of a United States Senator - is brutally stabbed to death in a small, obscure county in Texas. The local District Attorney, Fordney Milburn, quickly charges Willie Wayne Roberts - an eighteen year old black man - with first-degree murder. Brandon Rogers, a handsome young criminal defense lawyer from Bexar County takes on the establishment. He jeopardizes his legal career by agreeing to defend Roberts. Death threats surface as Rogers' investigation leads to other suspects. In the D.A.'s rush to justice, Milburn twists the facts, taints the jury, and conceals vital evidence. Only a miracle, it seems, can stop Willie Wayne's conviction and execution in the electric chair. A relentless media blitzkrieg and a powerful U.S. Senator are caught up in the passion to convict Roberts. In the Lone Star State - power, money, intimidation, and racial prejudice have always controlled the outcome of a case. Brandon Rogers is determined to change that Texas tradition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Signed by Author. Inventory No: 100468. Paperback 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Akins, W. R. The Secret Power of the Pyramids
Danbury, CT Scholastic Library Publishing 1980 0531029298 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some soiling. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; ISBN: 0531029298. Inventory No: 23999. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Akins,Marty R. Dangerous Business
G. Putman 1999 No ISBN First Edition Softcover As New 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall Signed by Author
Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 277pp. Personal inscription from author on front endpaper. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Signed by Author. Inventory No: 106062. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 al-Mubarakpuri,Safi-ur-Rahman Ar-Raheeq Al-Makhtum (The Sealed Nectar): Biography of the Noble Prophet
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Maktaba dar-us-Salam 1995 Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 503 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 105082. Hardcover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Al-Saleh,Khairat Fabled Cities, Princes & Jinn from Arab Myths and Legends
New York, NY Schocken Books 1985 080523926X First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall Salim, Rashid N. 
This book tells the legends and stores of Arabia, from ancient myths of pre-Islamic times to folktales from the Golden Age of the Arab Muslim World. Part of the World Mythologies Series. Fantastic illustrations. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 132 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Illustrator: Salim, Rashid N.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Children's; ISBN: 080523926X. Inventory No: 104354. Paperback 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aland, Kurt; Aland, Barbara Text of the New Testament, The: An Introduction to the Critical Editions and to the Theory and Practice of Modern Textual Criticism
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans 1989 0802836623 Hardcover Fine Condition Fine 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 366 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Theology & Religion; Christian::Bible Study; ISBN: 0802836623. Inventory No: 107501. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Albert, Frank One-Strike Stopping Power: How To Win Street Confrontations With Speed And Skill
Boulder, CO Paladin Press 1993 0873647149 Softcover As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 167 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Martial Arts; ISBN: 0873647149. ISBN/EAN: 9780873647144. Inventory No: 107564. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Albert, Louise But I'm Ready to Go
Bradbury Press 1976 0878881077 First Edition Cloth Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
dust jacket has small repaired cut at top spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0878881077. Inventory No: 21169. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Albert, Louise But I'm Ready to go
New York, NY Bradbury Press 1976 0878881077 3rd Printing Hardcover Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0878881077. Inventory No: 23995. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Albom, Mitch Fab Five: Basketball, Trash talk, the American Dream
New York Warner Books 1993 No ISBN Cloth As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359pp; Blue boards with maize spine (Michigan colors, of course); As new condition says it all; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 100256. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alcolea, Santiago Il Gotico Internazionale in Spagna (I Maestri Del Colore 226)
Milan, Italy Fratelli Fabbri 1966 No ISBN Soft Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 16 pages of color plates in Fine condition; Also includes a short text on the subject; No significant flaws; Text entirely in Italian; Owner's inscription on half-title page; I have many different artists listed in this series. Please contact me if you're interested in purchasing multiples for a discount quote; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Art & Design, Non-English Language::Italian Inventory No: 101656. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alcott, Louisa May An Old-Fashioned Thanksgiving
New York, NY HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1974 0397315155 4th Printing Hardcover Good Condition Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Johnson, Holly 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Johnson, Holly . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0397315155. Inventory No: 24436. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aleichem, Sholom Holiday Tales of Sholom Aleichem
Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684161184 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction:: Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0684161184. Inventory No: 10962. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Ales,Mikolas Spalicek Narodnich Pisni a Rikadel
Prague, Czechoslovakia Nakladatelstvi Melantrich 1939 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall Ales, Mikolas 
Lots of illustrations from one of the best Czech artists in history. Text entirely in Czech. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 306 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Illustrator: Ales, Mikolas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Children's; Non-English Language::Czech; Inventory No: 001112. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Hardcover 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alexander, Anne To Live a Lie
New York, NY Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1975 0689304706 5th Printing Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ilsley, Velma 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Illustrator: Ilsley, Velma. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0689304706. Inventory No: 23992. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Alexander, Donald Christian Spirituality : Five Views of Sanctification
Downers Grove, IL InterVarsity Press 1989 0830812784 Softcover Fine Condition 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 201 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Theology & Religion. Christian::Christian Living. ISBN: 0830812784. ISBN/EAN: 9780830812783. Dewey Code: 234/.8 19. Inventory No: 106950. Paperback 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alexander, Lloyd The Cat Who Wished To Be A Man
New York, NY Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1973 0525275452 First Edition Cloth Very Good Condition Very Good 
Some paper loss on endpapers. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525275452. Inventory No: 11254. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alexander, Lloyd The Wizard in the Tree
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co. 1975 0525431284 First Edition Cloth Good Condition Very Good Kubinyi, Laszlo 
Brown/yellowed marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Illustrator: Kubinyi, Laszlo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525431284. Inventory No: 13871. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alexander, Lloyd The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co. 1983 0525347399 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525347399. Inventory No: 16109. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alexander, Lloyd The Illyrian Adventure
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co. 1986 0525442502 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-Library. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525442502. Inventory No: 16110. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alexander, Lloyd The Wizard in the Tree
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co. 1975 0525431284 First Edition Cloth Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kubinyi, Laszlo 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Kubinyi, Laszlo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525431284. Inventory No: 18998. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alexander, Lloyd The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen
New York, NY Dutton Children's Books 1991 0525448268 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
chip out of endpaper Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525448268. Inventory No: 21242. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alexander, Lloyd The El Dorado Adventure
New York, NY Dutton Childrens Books 1987 0525443134 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0525443134. Inventory No: 26285. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alexander, Martha We're in Big Trouble, Blackboard Bear (Pied Piper Bks.)
New York, NY Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1980 0803797427 3rd Printing Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Alexander, Martha 
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Alexander, Martha . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0803797427. Inventory No: 20781. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Alexander, Martha You're a Genius, Blackboard Bear
East Rutherford, NJ Candlewick Press 1995 1564022382 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Alexander, Martha 
fep has long neatly repaired tear. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Alexander, Martha. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 1564022382. Inventory No: 26374. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alexander, Martha Blackboard Bear (Pied Piper Bks.)
New York, NY The Dial Press 1969 0803706510 11th Printing Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Alexander, Martha 
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Alexander, Martha . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0803706510. Inventory No: 26963. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Alexander, Thomas G. Clash of Interests, A : Interior Department and Mountain West, 1863-96
Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press 1977 0842514805 Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 256pp. Dust Jacket Condition:Near Fine. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History ISBN: 0842514805 Inventory No: 106088. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Alexander,Kwame Kupenda: Love Poems
Alexandria, VA Black Words Publishing 2000 0739415867 Hardcover As New As New 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 54 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0739415867. Inventory No: 106496. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lotzabooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com